Subnational Monarchies and Traditional Governments
and Their Monarchs and Leaders

As at November 2016

 

The listings of nation-states and their sub-national monarchies or traditional governance structures and leaders is not arranged hierarchically. In many instances, these sub-national entities and leaders have significant social and governmental authority; in other cases, they may be more of traditional significance. In some, sub-national monarchs have executive authority.

 

Angola

            Ciyaka

                        Tomasi

           

Ndulu

                        Sangombe Esita (Regent)

 

            Ngalangi

                        Congolola

 

Benin

            Ajache Ipo (Porto Novo)

                        Supreme Chief Gbeze Ayontinme Tofa IX

 

            Alada (Allada or Ardres)

                        Ajahutonon or Alada hosu (King) Kpodégbé Togi Djigla

           

            Bouay

                        King Suno Ganson Gari II

 

            Danhome

                        Ahosu (King) Agoli Agbo Dedjalagni

 

            Dassa

                        Oba Egba Kotan II

 

            Jugu (Djougou)

                        Ajahutonon or Alada Kpe Toni VI Kodi

 

            Kandi

                        Saka Yusuf Gera Lafia III

 

            Ketu

                        Oba or Alaketu Alaro Alade-Ife

 

            Kika

                        Gagorosuambou

 

            Kwande (Kuande)

                        Bangana Soru III

 

            Nikki

                        Sarkin Nikki Seru Kora II “Yermia Banesi”

 

            Paraku

                        Akpaki Akpaki Boukou Kinnin II

 

            Sabe

                        Onisabe Oba Adetutu Akinmu

 

            Ilesha

                        Derekureku III

 

            Savalu

                        Supreme Chief Gdagidi XIII Dada Tossoh

 

            Savi Hweda

                        Mitodaho Kpassenhon

 

Botswana

            baRôlông

                        Kgôsi (Chief) Lotlamoreng II

 

            baKwêna

                        Kgôsi (Chief) Kgari II a Bonewamang

 

            baNgwaketse

                        Kgôsi (Chief) Malope II a Gaseitsiwe

 

            baNgwato

                        Kgôsi (Chief) Ian a Sêrêtsê

 

            baTawana (Ngamiland)

                        Kgôsi (Chief) Tawana II a Letsholathêbê

                        Kealetile Morêmi (female) (Regent)

 

            baKgatla

                        Kgôsi (Chief) Kgafela II

 

            baLete

                        Kgôsi (Chief) Mosadi a Mokgôsi (female)

 

            baTlôkwa

                        Kgôsi (Chief) Puso Gaborone

 

Burkina Faso

            Mossi

                        Tenkodogo

                                    Naaba Naaba Saaga

 

Wogodogo (premier state)

                                    Mogo-naaba Naaba Baongo II

                       

Yatenga

                                    Yatenga naaba (style rima) Naaba Koom III

           

            Gurma

                        Bilanga

                                    Bilambedo Hamicuuri

 

                        Con

                                    Yentagma

 

                        Kuala

                                    Yempaabu

 

                        Macakoali

                                    Boopo Vacant

 

                        Nungu (premier state)

                                    Numbado Yentangu

 

                        Pama

                                    Jafuali Fimba Onadja

 

                        Piala (Piela)

                                    Pialabedo (Pielabedo) Hamipani

 

            Liptako

                        Almami Abdullahi Nassuru bi Usman

 

Cameroon

            Aghem

                        Dengkeghem (Paramount Chief) Bahambi III

 

            Awing

                        Fon (Chief) Fozo’o II

 

            Babungo (Bamungo, Vengo)

                        Fon (Chief) Ibrahim Ndofua Zofua III

 

            Bafaws

                        Nfor (Paramount Chief) Abumbi II

 

            Bakossi

                        Northern (Upper) Bakossi

                                    Nfor (Paramount Chief) James Ntongle Esong II

 

                        Southern (Lower) Bakossi

Nfor (Paramount Chief) Nhon ‘Mbwog Alexander Ngone Ntoko III

 

            Bali-Kumbat

                        Fon (Chief) Doh Gahnyamagi III

 

            Bali-Nyonga (Bali)

                        Fon (Chief) Gaston Nguemegni

 

            Balong and Mokonge

                        Nfor (Paramount Chief) of Balong and Chief of Makonge S.O. Ebanja V

 

            Bambalang

                        Fon (Chief) Kevin Yakum Shomitang II

 

            Bambui

                        Fon (Chief) Angafor Mombo-oh III

                        www.bambuifondom.org

             

            Bamenda-Nkwe (Bamendankwe, Mendankwe)

                        Fon (Chief) Nfor Forsu Nfongwa II

 

            Bamoun (Bamum)

                        Fon (Chief) Ibrahim Mbombo Njoya

 

            Bamunka

                        Fon (Chief) John Njoya Sama Meboh Fuehnyeeh IV

 

            Banyo

                        Lamido (Chief) Haman Garbo Yaya

 

            Bassa du Woury

                        Supreme Chief Mbody II Epee Gaston

 

            Batibo

                        Fon (Chief) Rogers Afuh Mba Tebo II

 

            Bibemi

                        Sultan Halidou Sali

 

            Bonaku (Akwa)

                        Supreme Chief Dika Akwa III Charles David Din

            Bonebela

                        King Essaka Ekwall Deido

 

            Bonanjo (Douala)

                        King Vacant

 

            Buea (Gbea)

                        Paramount Chief Samuel Moka Lifafe Endeley IV

 

            Chomba

                        Fon (Chief) Martin Buzie Asanji Fombuze II

 

            Esu

                        Batum (Chief) Kum a-Chuo II Albert Chi Kawzuh

 

            Eyumdjock and Ossing

                        Nfor (Paramount Chief) James Tabe Tataw

 

            Fonfuka (Bum)

                        Fon (Chief) Peter Kwamga Yai II

 

            Garoua

                        Lamida (Chief) Alim Hayatou

 

            Kedjom Keku (Babanki-Tungaw)

                        Fon (Chief) Benjamin Vubansi II

 

            Kedjom Ketinguh (Babanki-Tingo)

                        Fon (Chief) Nelson Nshieteh Viyouh

 

            ‘Kedjom’ Fondom of Fingye (Bafingye)

                        Fon (Chief) Vincent Yuh II

 

            Kungi

                        Fon (Chief) Njo Budi III (Musa Yaya Budi)

 

            Lewoh

                        Atemangwat (Chief) Fotabang Lekelefac I

 

            Limbe (Victoria)

                        Paramount Chief Vacant

 

            Longone Birni

                        Sultan Mohammedou Bahar Marouf II

 

            Mambila

                        Paramount Chief Raymond Nanda

 

            Mandara (Wandala)

                        Sultan Bichair

 

            Mankon

                        Fon (Chief) Agwafor III Solomon Ndefru

 

            Maroua

                        Sultan Bouoba Aliyoum

 

            Mbot

                        Fon (Chief) Regency

 

            Ndu

                        Fon (Chief) Emmanuel Nfor Nformi III

 

            N’Gaoundere

                        Lamido (Chief) Ardo Mohammadou Hayatou Issa

 

            Njirong

                        Fon (Chief) Nganjo II

 

            Nkar

                        Fon (Chief) Molo II

 

            Nkolandom

                        Chief Jacques Fame Ndongo II

 

            Rey Bouba

                        Bouba-Njidda (Sultan) Aboubakar Abdoulaye

 

            Talla

                        Fon (Chief) Regency

 

            Tibati

                        Lamido (Chief) Abdoul Kadir Hamman Bello

 

            Wonyangomba (Bonangomba)

                        Chief Sefo Muskua IV

 

            Tikar states

                        Bankim

                                    Mveing Kimi Ibrahim Gah II

                       

Magba

            Fon (Chief) Tatah Shindzev III

 

Mboum

            Chef (Chief) Saouboum

 

Nditam

            Chief Ngandji IV Charles Ahmadou

 

Ngambe

            Chief Mgbarouma IV Honoré

 

Nso (Nsaw)

            Fon (Chief) Sehm Mbinglo I

 

Ntem

            Mbwan (Chief) John Nfowanko Nfonansi II

 

Oku

            Fon (Chief) Martin Yosibum Ngum Sentie II

 

            Bamileke states

                        Babadjou

                                    Keuh-Fo (Chief) Sambankeing II Temgoua Bartrand

 

                        Babete

                                    Fouo (Chief) Soumo II

 

                        Babouantou

                                    Fo (Chief) Kakleu Mongoue Pierre

 

                        Baboutcha-Nitcheu

                                    Chief Regency

 

                        Badounga

                                    Feuh (Chief) Ngapmou Louis

 

                        Badenkop

                                    (Chief) Francis Gomsi K. Kamche

 

                        Bafang

                                    Chief Kamga Ngadjui IV

 

                        Bafou

                                    Fo’o Ndong (Chief) Kana III Victor

 

                        Bafoussam

                                    Fo’o (Chief) Ngompe Elie

 

                        Bagnoun

                                    Chief Sayo Piokam Duclair

 

                        Baham

                                    Fo’o (Chief) Max Matchuenkam Pouokam II

 

                        Bahouoc

                                    Chief Kemajou II Roger

 

                        Bakong

                                    Fo (Chief) Batchou Celestin

 

                        Baleng

                                    Foh (Chief) Tela Nembot Gilbert

 

                        Balengou

                                    Chief Happi Tchienkoua Marcelin

 

                        Bamaha (Maha)

                                    Fo (Chief) Tankoua III

 

                        Bameka

                                    Feuh (Chief) Takoukam III Jean Raymond

 

                        Bamena

                                    Feuh (Chief) Njoukwe Nietcho Alexandre

 

                        Bamendjinda

                                    Fo’o (Chief) Tangeo Ngouo Jean-Marie

 

                        Bamendjo

                                    Fo’o (Chief) Tchio Maurice

 

                        Bamesso

                                    Fo’o (Chief) Nguimo Tandjong Elie

 

                        Bamougoum

                                    Fo’o (Chief) Fotso Kankeu Jacques

 

                        Bana

                                    Fe (Chief) Happi V Sikam

 

                        Bandja

                                    Fo (Chief) David Chop

 

                        Bandjoun

                                    Fo (Chief) Djomo Kamga Honoré

 

                        Banfelouk

                                    Chief Ndeutou Mokam

 

                        Bangang

                                    Fouo (Chief) Momo II Zangmene Joseph

 

                        Bangang Fokam

                                    Foh (Chief) Leoue Yetenje Thomas

 

                        Bangangte

                                    Mfennga (Chief) Nij Monlua Seidou Pokam

 

                        Bangou

                                    Fo (Chief) Tayo II Marcel

 

                        Bangoua

                                    Foh (Chief) Djampong Julio

 

                        Bangoulap

                                    Chief Yonkeu Jean Marie

 

                        Banka

                                    Fo (Chief) Nintcheu II David

 

                        Bapa

                                    Fe (Chief) Simeu David

 

                        Batcham

                                    Fouo (Chief) Regency

 

                        Batchingou

                                    Chief Nana Andre Flaubert

 

                        Batcha

                                    Fo (Chief) Tchongwa

 

                        Batoufam

                                    Fo (Chief) Nayang Toukam Innocent

 

                        Bayangam

                                    Feu (Chief) Pouokam II Georges Desire

 

                        Bazou

                                    Chief Tchoua Kemajou Vincent

 

                        Fombele

                                    Feu (Chief) Chuengwe III Jeremie Dejoli

 

                        Fondanti

                                    Fo (Chief) Njiemeni Gabriel

 

                        Foreke-Dschang

                                    Fo’o (Chief) Djoumessi III Wamba Mathias

 

                        Fotetsa

                                    Fo (Chief) Djouatsa II Pierre

 

                        Foto

                                    Fo (Chief) Momo II Soffack Guy Bertrand

 

                        Fotouni

                                    Feu-Fo (Chief) Temdemnou Fondjo Maurice

 

                        Foyantcha

                                    Fo (Chief) Djia IV Dadje Joseph

 

Canada

            Assembly of First Nations

                        National Chief Perry Bellegarde

                        www.afa.ca

           

            Abegweit

                        Chief Brian Francis

                        www.abegweit.ca

 

            Ahtahkakoop

                        Chief Larry Davis Ahenakew

                        www.ahtahkakoop.ca

 

            Mohawks of Akwesasne

                        Grand Chief Michael K. Mitchell

                        www.akwesasne.ca

 

            Blood

                        Chief Charles Weasel Head

                        www.bloodtribe.org 

 

            Buffalo Point

                        Chief John Thunder

                        www.buffalopoint-firstnation.ca

 

            Chisasibi Cree

                        Chief Davey Bobbish

                        www.chisasibi.org

 

            Cree Wemindji

                        Chief Rodney Mark

                        www.wmindji.ca

 

            Cross Lake

                        Okimahkan (Chief) Catherine “Cathy” Merrick (female)

                        www.crosslakeband.ca

 

            Mohawks of Kahnawake

                        Grand Chief Joseph Tokwiro Norton

                        www.kahnawake.com 

 

            Kitigan Zibi Algonquin Band

                        Chief Gilbert Whiteduck

                        www.kzadmin.com/home.aspx

 

            Lac La Ronge Indian Band

                         Chief Tammy Cook-Searson (female)

                        www.llrib.com

 

            Lennox Island

                        Chief Matilda Ramjatton

                        www.lennoxisland.com

 

            Miawpukek

                        Saqamaw (Chief) Mise’l Joe

                        www.mfngov.ca

 

            Eskasoni and Mi’kmaq of Cape Breton

Kji’saqmaw wjit Mi’kmaq (Grand Chief of Micmac) Benjamin “Ben” Sylliboy

                        Saqmaw (Chief) of Eskasoni Leroy D.C. Denny

                        www.eskasoni.ca/home/

 

            Muskeg Lake Cree

                        Chief Clifford Tawpisin, Jr.

                        https://www.muskeglake.com

 

            Norway House

                        Chief Ronald Evans

                        www.nhcn.ca

 

            Peguis

                        Chief Cindy Spence (female)

                        www.peguisfirstnation.ca

 

            Peter Ballantyne

                        Chief Peter A. Beatty

                        www.peterballantyne.ca

 

            Saddle Lake Band

                        Chief of Saddle Lake Band Leonard Jackson

                        www.saddlelake.ca

 

            Whitefish Lake Band

                        Chief of Whitefish Lake Band James Jackson

                        www.atikamekshenganishnawbek.ca

 

            Samson Cree

                        Chief Kurt Buffalo

                        http://samsoncree.com

 

            Siksika

                        Head Chief Vincent Yellow Old Woman

                        http://siksikanation/com/wp/

 

            Six Nations of the Grand River

                        Chief Gail Ava Hill (female)

                        www.sixnations.ca

 

            Stoney Nakoda

                        Chief of Bearspaw Band Darcy Lee Dixon

                        Chief of Chiniki Band Bruce Labelle

                        Chief of Wesley Band Ernest Wesley

                        www.stoneynation.com

 

            Tsuu T’ina

                        Chief Roy Whitney

                        http://tsuutinanation.com

 

            Whapmagoostui

                        Chief David Masty

                        www.whapmagoostuifn.com

 

Chad

            Baghirmi

                        Mbang (Sultan) Mahamat Yusuf

 

            Wada’i

                        Kolak (Sultan) Vacant

 

Congo (People’s Republic)

            Basibula

                        Mwami (King) Roger Ntambuka Mihigo II

 

            Kabare

Mwami Nabushi Kabare (King) Nabushi XXX Désiré Kabare Rugemaninzi II

 

            Katanga

                        Mwami (King) Mwenda-Bantu Goefroid Muongo, Jr. Mwenda VIII

           

            Kuba

                        Nyim or Nyimi (King) Kot aMbweeky aShyaang [Kwete Mboke]

 

            Luba

                        muLopwe (King or Emperor) Kumwimba Kabongo Kanshimbu

 

            Masisi

                        Mwami (King) Albert Kalinda II

 

            Ngweshe

Mwami Ngweshe (King) Ngweshe XV Pierre Jean-Marie J. Ndatabaye Muhigirwa Weza III

 

            Ruund (Luunda)

                        Mwaant Yaav [Mwaanta Yaava] Mushid III

 

Congo (Republic)

            Lwããgu (Loango)

                        Ngãga mvumba Mwe Makosso IV

                        www.royaumeloango.org

 

            Tyo (Téké)

                        Uukoo Auguste Nguempio (Maurice Intsilambia in opposition)

 

Côte d’Ivoire

            Agani-N’Denie (Indénié)

                        Feu Nanan Boa Kouassi III

 

            Bouna (Buna)

                        Zagassida Danadire

 

            Djuablin

                        Roi (King) Nanan Agnini Bile II

 

            Moossou (Grand Bassam)

                        Roi des Aboures Ehe de Mossou (King) Nanan Assoumou Kangra XXI Pierre

 

            Sakassou

                        Supreme King Nanan Baffour Gyanko Fofie I

 

            Sanwi

                        Ohene Amon N’Douffou V (Enan Eboua Koutoua Francis)

 

Gambia

            Fuladugu

                        Head Chief Farli Baldeh

 

Ghana

            Ahanta

                        Omanhene Nana Baidu Bonsu XIII

 

            Akuapem

                        Akuapemhene Nana Osim Kwatia (caretaker)

           

            Akuapem Okere

                        Akuapemhene Nana Otutu Ababio IV

           

            Akuapem Anafo

                        Akuapemhene Nana Gyan Kwasi III

 

            Akuapem Guan

                        Akuapemhene Nana Asiedu Okoo Ababio III

 

            Akwamu

                        Akwamuhene Otumfuo Ansa Saraku VI

 

            Ahkyem Abuakwa

                        Okyenhene Nana Amoatia Ofori Panin II

 

            Akyem Bosume

                        Bosumehene Nana Oware Agyekum III

 

            Akyem Kotoku

                        Kotokuhene Oseadeeyo Frempong Manso IV

 

            Anomabu

                        Omanhene Nana Katamanto Amonu XI

 

            Asanteman (Asante/Ashanti)

                        Asantehene Otumfuo Nana Osei Tutu II

 

            Assin Apimenem

                        Omanhene Kwame Nkyi XII (Kwaku Baah)

 

            Assin Atandaso

                        Omanhene Tibu Asare II

 

            Bono-Tekyiman

                        Tekyimanhene Nana Takyi Ameyaw

 

            Banda

                        Omanhene Disputed Succession

 

            Banda Ahenkro

                        Omanhene Kwadwo Sito I

 

            Banda Dorbour

                        Omanhene Nana Tolee Kojo Donkor

 

            Denkyira

                        Denkyirahene Odefuo Boa Amponsem III

 

            Dwaben

                        Dwabenhene Nana Otuo Serebour II

 

            Effutu (Simpa)

                        Omanhene Neenyi Gharti VII

 

            Gomoa Ajumako

                        Omanhene Nana Orempon Nyanful Krampah XI

 

            Gomoa Assim

                        Omanhene Obirifo Ahunako Ahor Ankobea II

 

            Gyaaman

Gyaamanhene or Bronhene Kouassi Appiah I (prince without title, but with a Stool)

 

            Kumawu

                        Kumawuhene Regency

 

            Mampong

                        Mamponghene Nana Osei Bonsu II

 

            Manya Krobo

                        Konor Sakitey II

 

            New Dwaben

                        Dwabenhene Nana Daasebre Oti Boateng

 

            Oguaa

                        Omanhene Nana Osabarima Kwesi Atta II

 

            Sefwi-Wiawso

                        Omanhene Nana Ntado III (Teno III)

 

            Sekondi

                        Omanhene Nana Tsetse Apou II (Regent)

 

            Wassa-Fiase

                        Omanhene Nana Osagyefo Kwamena Ennimil VI

 

            Wassa-Amenfi

                        Omanhene Nana Kasapreko Kwame Bassanyin III

 

            Wenchi

Wenchihene (also Omanhene) Nana Osagyefo Ampem Anye Amoampong Tabrako II

 

            Western Nzima

                        Omanhene Nana Awulae Annor Adjaye III

 

            Yilo Krobo

                        Konor Osayem Tetteh Odonkor Tuumeh (Regent)

 

            Northern States

                        Dagomba (Dagbong)

                                    Yan’Naa Abdulai Andani (Regent)

 

                        Gonja

                                    Yagbongwura Tuntumba Bore Essa

 

                        Mamprusi (Dagbamba)

Nayiiri (also styled Mampurugu Naa) Bohagu Mahami Abdulai Sheriga

                       

Nanumba

                                    Bimbilla Naa Yakubu Dasana Andani (Regent)

 

                        Wa

                                    Naa Fuseini Seidu Pelpuo IV

 

            Ewe States

                        Anlo

                                    Awoamefia Togbui Sri III

 

                        Asogli

                                    Agbogbomefia (Paramount Chief) Togbe Afede XIV

                                     http://asoglistate.com/index.html

 

                        Kpando

                                    Fiaga Togbe Okpekpewuokpe Dagadu VIII

 

                        Peki (Krepi)

                                    Fia (also styled Deiga) Regency

 

            Trans-Volta States

                        Avatime

Osie (Paramount Chief) Togbe Felix Harrison Kwaduv Adobor Adja Tekpor VII

 

                        Krachi

                                    Krachiwura (Paramount Chief) Nana Mprah Besemunah III

 

                        Likpe

                                    Otekple (Paramount Chief) Nana Soglio Allo IV

 

                        Santrokofi

                                    Adontehene (Paramount Chief) Okaple Nana Letsabi II

 

Indonesia

            Sumantra

                        Asahan

                                    Sultan Kamal Abrahim Abdul Jalil Rahmat Syah

 

                        Deli

Sultan Mahmud Arfa Lamanjiji Perkasa Alam Syah, Regent Raja Muda Tengku Haji Hamdi

 

                        Jambi

                                    Abdurrahman Taha Syaifuddin Syah

 

                        Langkat

                                    Sultan Azwar Abdul Jalil Rahmat Syah

 

                        Palembang

                                    Sultan Mahmud Badruddin III

 

                        Serdang

                                    Sultan Achmad Tala Shariful Alam Shah

 

                        Siak Seri Indrapura

                                    Sultan Muhammad Shah

 

            Java

                        Cirebon

                                    Kraton Kasephuan

Sultan Radja Adipati Arief Natadiningrat Sultan Sepuh XIV

                                   

                                    Kraton Kanoman

Sultan (Disputed) Sultan Anom XII Elang Saladin Muhammad and Sultan Anom XII Muhammad Emiruddin

 

                                    Kraton Kacirebonan

                                                Sultan Sultan Abdul Gani Natadiningrat

 

                        Mataram Successor States

                                    Surakarta

Susuhanan (Emperor) Paku Buwono XIII (b. 1948) (Paku Buwono XIII in opposition [b. 1954])

                                   

                                    Yogyakarta

                                                Sultan Hamengku Buwono X

 

                                    Mangku Negaran

                                                Mangku Negara IX

 

                                    Paku Alaman

                                                Paku Alam X

 

            Madura

                        Bangkalan

                                    Regent M. Djakfar Syafei

 

            Bali

                        Klungkung

Dewa Agung Dewa Agung Cokorde Gede Agung

                       

                        Badung

                                    Pamecutan

Cokorda Ngurah Gede Manik Parisara Ida Cokorde Pemecutan XI

 

                                    Keisman

                                                Cokorda Anak Agung Ngurah Kusuma Wardhana

 

                        Bangli

                                    Anak Agung Anak Agung Made Rai Rama

 

                        Buleleng

                                    Anak Agung Ngurah Brawida

 

                        Gianyar

                                    Anak Agung Anak Agung Gde Agung

 

                        Karang Asem

                                    Anak Agung Gede Agung Putra Agung

 

                        Tabanan

                                    Anak Agung Anglurah Tabanan

 

            Sumbawa

                        Sumbawa

                                    Sultan Muhammad Kahharuddin IV

 

                        Bima

Sultan Sultana Ina Kau Siti Maryam Rahmat Salahuddin (female) (Regent)

 

            Sumba

                        Lewa

                                    Raja Umbu Ndjaka

 

            Borneo

                        Banjarmasin

                                    Sultan or Raja Muda Khairul Saleh al-Mutashim Billah

 

                        Bulungau

                                    Sultan Maulana Muhammad Al Mamun

 

                        Gunung Tabur

                                    Sultan Aji Bakhrul Hadi

 

                        Kota Waringin

                                    Sultan Ratu Alidin Sukuma Alam Syah

 

                        Kutai Kerta Negara

                                    Sultan Adji Muhammad Salehuddin II

 

                        Landak

                                    Panembahan Iswara Mahayana Dipati Karang Tanjung II

 

                        Mampawa

                                    Panembahan Ardan Adijaya Kesume Ibrahim

 

                        Matan

                                    Panembahan Regency Council

                                                Gusti Kamboja

                                                Gusti Fadin

                                                Uti Iwan Kusnadi

                       

                        Pontianak

                                    Sultan Syarif Abubakar al-Kadri

 

                        Sambaliung

                                    Sultan Datu Fakhruddin bin Sultan Muhammad Alimuddin

 

                        Sambas

                                    Sultan Muhammad Tarhan (Regent)

 

                        Selimbau

                                    Panembahan Muhammad Asbi Assidiqi

                       

                        Simpaung

                                    Sultan Muhammad Jamaluddin II bin Gusti Mesir

 

                        Sintang

                                    Panembahan Muhammad Ikhsani Shafiuddin

 

                        Tayan

                                    Panembahan Anom Paku Negara II

 

            Celebes

                        Banggai

                                    Tomundo Raja Muda Irawan Zaman Awaluddin (Regent)

 

                        Enrekang

                                    Iqbal Mustafa

 

                        Gowa

                                    Sultan Andi Kumala Idjo Batara

 

                        Luwu

Pajong (also styled Datu) Andi Maradang Machulau Opu Daeng Bau

                       

                        Maiwa

                                    Arung Andi Amang

 

                        Sanrabone (Sanrobone)

                                    Karaeng Andi Ali Malongbasang

 

                        Sawito

                                    Adatuwang Andi Bau Sawerigading

 

                        Sidenreng

                                    Adatuwang Andi Patiroi Pawiccangi

 

                        Tallo

                                    Sultan Karaeng Muhammad Akbar Amir Sultan Aliyah

 

                        Tolitoli (Toli Toli)

                                    Raja Muhammad Anwar Bantilan

 

                        Wajo

                                    Batara Wajo La Koro Batara

 

                        Butung (Buton)

                                    Sultan La Ode Muhammad Manarfa

            Moluccas

                        Tidore

                                    Sultan (also styled Kiema Kolano) Husain Alting

 

                        Bacan

Sultan (also styled Kolano Madehe) Sultan Al-Abd-Al Rahim Gary ibn Gahral (Gary Ridwan Syah)

 

                        Laha

                                    Raja Habib Al-Fachri bin Tahir

                                   

                        Negeri Amahusu

                                    Raja Eduard Alexander Silooy (acting)

 

            West Timor

                        Kupang

                                    Raja Leopold Nicolaas Isu Nisnoni

 

            Irian Jaya

                        Ati-Ati

                                    Raja Onim Bai

 

                        Fatagar

                                    Raja Taufiq Heru Uswanas

 

                        Kaimana

                                    Raja Umis VIII Abdul Hakim Achmad Aituarauw

 

                        Namatota

                                    Raja Hayum Ombaier

 

                        Patipi

                                    Raja Achmad Iba

 

                        Rumbati

                                    Raja Abdbakar Saleh Bauw

 

                        Wetuar

                                    Raja Musa Heremba

 

Kenya

            Wanga

                        King (Nabongo) Peter Mumia II

 

Malawi

            Nkamanga

                        Cikulamayembe Walter Gondwe

 

            Ngoni Dynasties

                        Jere or Qeko Dynasty

                                    Inkosi ya makosi (Paramount Chief) Mmbelwa V

 

                        Maseko or Gomani Dynasty

                                    Mputa Line

Inkosi ya makosi (Paramount Chief) Willard Mswati Kanjedza Gomani V

 

                                    Cidiaonga Line

Inkosi ya makosi (Paramount Chief) Kachindamoto VII Theresa (female)

 

Malaysia

            Johor (Johore)

                        Sultan Tuanku Ibrahim Ismail ibni al-Marhum Sultan Iskandar

 

            Kedah

Sultan Tuanku Abdul Halim Muadzam Shah ibni al-Marhum Sultan Badlishah, Regent Tunku Sallehuddin

 

            Kelantan

                        Sultan Muhammad V ibni Sultan Ismail Petra

 

            Naning

                        Orang Kaya Seri Raja Merah Dato’ Abdul Latif bin Hajji Hashim

 

            Negeri Sembilan

Yang Di-Pertuan Besar Tuanku Mukhriz ibni al-Marhum Tuanku Munawir

 

                        Jelebu

                                    Undang Luak Jelebu (Sultan) Datuk Musa bin Wahab

 

                        Johol

                                    Undang Luak Johol Datuk Muhammad bin Abdul Ghani

 

                                    Ulu Muar

                                                Datuk Penghulu Luak Ulu Muar Datuk Mansor Yusof

 

                        Rembau

Undang Luak Rembau Datuk Lela Maharaja Muhammad bin Sharif Othman

           

                                    Gunung Pasir

                                                Penghulu Luak Gunung Pasir Hanizam Harun

 

                        Sungai Ujong

                                    Undang Luak Sungai Ujong Datuk Mubarak bin Thahak

 

                        Tampin

                                    Tunku Besar Tampin Saiyid Razman ibni Saiyid Idris al-Qadri

 

            Pahang

Sultan Tuanku Ahmad Shah al-Mustain Billah ibni al-Marhum Sultan Abu Bakar Riayatuddin al-Muadzam Shah

www.pahang.gov.my

 

            Perak

Sultan Tuanku Nazrin Muizzuddin Shah ibni al-Marhum Sultan Azlan Muhibuddin Shah

www.perak.gov.my

           

            Perlis

                        Raja Syed Sirajuddin ibni al-Marhum Syed Putra Jamalullail

 

            Selangor

Sultan Sharafuddin Idris Shah ibni al-Marhum Sultan Salahuddin Abdul Aziz Shah

 

            Terrengganu

                        Sultan Tuanku Mizan Zainal Abidin ibni al-Marhum Sultan Mahmud

 

Marshall Islands

            Ralik Island Chain

                        Ailinglaplap

                                    Iroijlaplap (Chief) Anjua Loeak

 

                        Guajlen (Kwajalein)

                                    Iroijlaplap (Chief) Imata Kabua

 

                        Bikini

                                    Iroijlaplap (Chief) Dretin Jokdru

 

            Ratak Island Chain

                        Aur, Maloelap, Erikub, Wotje, Likiep, Ailuk, Utrik, Taongi

                                    Iroijlaplap (Chief) Remios Hermios

 

                        Majuro, Arno, Mili

                                    Iroijlaplap (Chief) Dorothy Litarjikut (female)

 

                        Mejit (Mejjej)

                                    Iroijlaplap (Chief) Philip Keju

 

Mauritania

            Taganit

Emir Muhammad ibn `Abd ar-Rahman (Mohamed Ould Abderrahmane)

 

            Trarza

                        Emir Muhammad Fadil wuld `Umayr

 

Micronesia

            Pohnpei

                        Madolenihmw

                                    Nahnmwarki (Chief, alternate title Isipau) Kerpet Hebel

                       

                        U

                                    Nahnmwarki (Chief, alternate title Sangoro) Welter John

 

                        Kitti

                                    Nahnmwarki (Chief, alternate title Soukiseleng) Alter Paul

 

                        Pingelap

                                    Nahnmwarki (Chief) Doahkasa

 

                        Sokeks

Nahnmwarki (Chief, alternate title Lepen Palikir) Herculano C. Kohler

 

                        Nett

                                    Nahnmwarki (Chief, alternate title Lepen Nett) Constantino Oyama

 

            Kapingamarangi

                        Kingi (Chief) Andrew Lucky

 

Mozambique

            Manyika

                        Mambo Mutasa Pafiwa

 

Namibia

            Damara

                        Chief Justus Garoëb

 

            Nama (Khoi)

                        Awa-Khoi (“Red Nation”)

                                    Paramount Chief Petrus Simon Moses Kooper

 

                        Aich-Ai (“Afrikaner”)

                                    Chief Jeremiah Jagger

 

                        !Gami-‡nun (“Bondelswarts”)

                                    Chief Anna Katrina Christian (female)

 

                        Kou Goa (“Swartboois”)

                                    Chief Daniël Luipert

 

                        Oorlam

                                    Hei-Khauan

                                                Chief Stephanus Goliath

 

                        !Aman (Bethany)

                                    Chief David Frederiks

 

                        Witbooi

                                    Chief Christian Rooi (acting)

 

            Ovambo

                        Ondonga

                                    Ohamba (Chief) Immanuel Kauluma Elifas

 

                        Ongandjera

                                    King Japhet Malenga Munkundi

 

                        Unkwaluudhi

                                    King Hosea Shikongo Taapopi Shitaatala

 

                        Uukwambi

                                    King Herman Iipumbu

 

                        Unkwangali

                                    Hompa (King) Eugene Siwombe Kudumo

 

                        Unkwanyama

                                    Ohamba (Chief) Martha Mwadinomho ya Nelumbu (female)

 

            Herero

                        Paramount Chief Vekuii Reinhard Rukoro

 

            Kavango

                        Gciriku

                                    Hampa (Chief) Kassian Shiyambi

                       

                        Mbukushu

                                    Fumu (King) Erwin Mambo Munika

           

            Baster (Rehoboth)

                        Captain John Charles Alexander McNab

 

            Caprivi Strip

                        Fwe

                                    Chief George Simasiku Mamili

 

                        Masubia (Subiya)

                                    Munitenge (Chief) Munitenge Kisco Liswani III

 

New Zealand

            Kīngitanga (King Movement)

                        Te Arikinui (King) Tūheitia (Tūheitia Paki)

           

            Ngāti Tūwharetoa

                        Ariki Nui (Paramount Chief) Sir Tumu Te Heuheu Tūkino VIII

                        www.tuwharetoa.iwi.nz

 

Niger

                Hausa States

                        Damagaram

                                    Sarkin Damagaram (Sultan) Mamadu Mustafa

 

                Berber Sultanate of Aïr

                        Amenkal (Sultan) Ibrahim ibn `Umaru

 

Nigeria

                Abeokuta

                        Alake Aremu Gbadebo III

 

                Abuja

                        Sarkin Zazzau and Emir Malam Awwal Ibrahim

 

                Adamawa

                        Baban-Lamido Muhammadou Barkindo `Aliyu Musdafa

 

                Ado-Ekiti

                        Ewi Adeyemo Rufus Adejugbe Aladesanmi III

 

                Ado-Odo

                        Olofin Abdul-Lateef Adeniran Akanni

 

                Agaie

                        Emir Yusuf Nuhu

 

                Agbede

                        Oba Momoh Sani Momodu III

               

                Ajasse Ipo

                        Olupo Sikiru Sanni Woleola II

 

                Akure

                        Deji Adebiyi Adegboye Adesida Afunbiowe II

 

                Akwa Akpa

                        Obong  Edidem Ekpo Out V

 

                Aramoko-Ekiti

                        Alara Jacob Oluwole Amele Okinbaloye II

 

                Auchi

                        Otaru Aliru Highbred Momoh Ikelebe III

               

                Awo-Ekiti

                        Alawo Samuel A. Olanipekun

 

                Bauchi

                        Lamido Rilwanu Suleimanu Adamu

 

                Bedde

                        Mai Bedde (Emir) Abubakar Umar Suleiman

 

                Biu

                        Mai Biu (also styled Kuthli) Umar Mustafa Aliyu

 

                Borgu

                        Emir Muhammad Sani Haliru Dantoro Kitoro IV

                       

                        Kaiama

                                    Emir Muazu Shehu Umar

 

                Borno (Bornu)

                        Shehu Abba Kyari Umar Garbai

 

                Daura

                        Sarkin Daura and Amir Daura Umar Faruq dan Umar

 

                Dutse

                        Sarkin Dutse (Emir) Nuhu Muhammadu Sanussi

 

                Edo

                        Oba Ewuare II

 

                Efron

                        Alaaye Emmanuel Adesanya Aladejare Agunsoye II

 

                Ekpereijie

                        Zaiki Anthony Ehizogie Abumere II

 

                Fika

                        Moi Fika Muhammadu Alkali Ibn Abali

 

                Gbaramatu

                        Pere Ogeh Gbaran III

 

                Gobir

                        Sarkin Gobir Muhammadu Bawa

               

                Gombe

                        Modibo Gombe Abu Bakar Shehu Abu Bakar

 

                Gumel

                        Emir Ahmad Muhammad Sani dan Maina Muhammand

 

                Gwanara (Gbanaru)

                        Kotokotogi II

 

                Gwandu

                        Emir Muhammadu Iliyasu Bashiru

 

                Gworza

                        Malam (Emir) Shehu Muhammadu Idrissa Timta

 

                Hadejia

                        Sarkin Hadejia (Emir) Adamu Abubakar Maje

 

                Ibadan

                        Olubadan Saliu Adetunji

 

                Idoani

                        Alani (also styled Oba) Olufemi Olutoye

 

                Idoma

                        Och’Idoma Elias Ikoyi Obekpa

 

                Igala

                        Ata Idakwo Michael Ameh Oboni

 

                Igbirra

                        Ohinoyi Abdul Rahman Ado Ibrahim

 

                Ijebu

                        Awujale Sikiru Adetonwa Ogbagba II

                Ijebu-Remo

                        Akarigbo Michael Adeniyi Sonariwo Erinjugo II

 

                Ikirun

                        Akinrun Raufu Olayowola Olawale Adedeji II

 

                Ila-Orangun

                        Owa Abdul Wahab Oyedotun, Birire I

 

                Ilaro

                        Olu Jas Oyekan (Regent)

 

                Ile Ife

                        Ooni Ife Adeyeye Enitan Ogunwusi

 

                Ilesa

                        Owa Obokan Adimula Oba Gabriel Adekunle Aromolaran II

 

                Ilorin

                        Sarkin Ilorin (Emir) Ibrahim Sulu Gambari

 

                Ise-Ekiti

                        Arinjale Adetunsi Ayodele Ajayi Aweloye II

 

                Iwo

                        Oluwo Abdul-Rasheed Adewale Akanbi

 

                Jama`are

                        Emir Muhammadu Ahmadu Wabi III

 

                Jema`a

                        Emir Muhammadu dan Isa Muhammadu

 

                Jos

                        Gbong Gwon (Chief) Jacob Gyang Buba

 

                Kalbari

                        Amanyanabo Amakiri XI (Theophilus J.T. Princewill)

 

                Kano

                        Sarkin Kano (Emir) Mallam Sanusi Lamido Sanusi

 

                Katagum

                        Sarkin Katagum (Emir) Muhammadu III Kabir `Umar

 

                Katsina

                        Sarkin Katsina (Emir) Alhaji Abdulmumini Kabir Usman

 

                Kazaure

                        Sarkin Arewa (Emir) Najib Husaini Adamu

 

                Kebbi

            Amir Argungu (also styled Sarkin Kebbi or Kanta) Samila Muhammad Mera

               

                Keffi

                        Emir Muhammadu II Cindo Yamusa

 

                Kenu

                        Sarkin Kenu Komi Lafia IV

 

                Kontagora

            Emir (also styled Sarkin Sudan) Sa`idu Namaska dan Malam `Umaru “Sarkin Kudu”

 

   

            Lafia

                        Sarkin Lafia `Isa Mustafa Agwa I

 

            Lafiagi

                        Chief Sa`du Kawu Khaliru

 

            Lagos

                        Oba (also styled Eleeko)

 

            Lapai

                        Emir `Umaru Bago

 

            Misau

                        Sarkin Bornu ta Gabas (Emir) Ahmed Suleiman

 

            Mubi

                        Emir Abu Bakar `Isa Ahmadu III

 

            Muri

                        Emir Abbas Njidda Tafida

 

            Nasarawa

                        Sarkin Kwotto (Emir) Hassan Ahmadu III

            Nembe (Brass)

                        Ogbolomab’iri

                                    Amanyanabo Edmund Maduabebe Daukoru Mingi XII

 

                        Twon-Brass

                                    Amanyanabo (Chief) Alfred Papapeye Diete-Spiff

 

            Ningi

                        Mallam (Emir) Yunusa Muhammadu Danyaya

 

            Nupe

                        Etsu Nupe (also styled Amirin Bida) Yahaya Abubakar Kusodu

 

            Obioko

                        Obong Ekpo Eyo Abassi Eyo III

 

            Oghara

                        Ovie Isaac Boyi Umukoro Ovie Oreke II

 

            Ogbomoso

                        Soun Oladunni Otewumi Ajagunbade III

 

            Ogwashi-Uku

                        Obi Ben Chukwuma Okonjo

 

            Oke-Ila

                        Orangun Ade Dokun Omoniyi Abolarin Aroyinkeye I

 

            Oke-Ona

                        Oshile (Chief) Adedapo Adewale Tejuoso Karunwi III

 

            Okolo-Ama

                        Amanyanabo Edward Asimini William Dappa Pepple III (Perekule XI)

 

            Okpe (Chief)

                        Orodje Orhue I (Felix A. Mujakperuo)

 

            Okpoama

                        Amanyanabo (Chief) Ebitimi Emmanuel Benigo Okpo XXI

 

            Okrika

                        Amanyanabo (Chief) Alfred Semenitari Abam Ado IX

 

            Okuta

                        Kperogi Afon Sero Betete III (Abubakar S. Idris)

 

            Ondo

                        Osemawe Victor Ademefun Kiladejo Jilo III

 

            Onitsha

                        Obi Nnayelugo Alfred Nnaemeka Achebe

 

            Opobo

                        Amanyanabo Daneson Douglas Jaja V

 

            Oshogbo

                        Ataoja Jimoh Oyetunji Olanipekun

 

            Ota

                        Olota Moshood Adetoro Alani Oyede II

 

            Owa

                        Obi Emmanuel Dumbiri Efeizomor II

 

            Owo

                        Oba (also styled Olowo) Folagbade Olateru Olagbegi III

 

            Owu

                        Olowu Olusanya Adegboyega Dosunmu

 

            Oyo

Alaafin-onon-ola (also styled Onile) Lamidi Olayiwola Atanda Adeyemi III

 

            Pategi

                        Etsu Pategi Hiliru IbrahimChatta

 

            Potiskum

                        Emir Umar Bubaram ibn Wuriwa Bawuya

 

            Shonga

                        Emir Hiliru Ndanusa Yahaya

 

            Sokoto

Sultan (also styled Amir al-Mu’minin and Sarkin Musulmi) Muhammadu Sada dan Abu Bakar

 

            Tiv

                        Tor Tiv Alfred Akawe Torkula

 

            Uvwie

                        Ovie Emmanuel E. Sidesoh Abe I

            Warri

                        Olu Ogiame Ikenwoli I

 

            Wase

                        Emir Muhammadu V Sambo Haruna

           

            Wukari

                        Aku Uka Shekarau Angyu Masa Ibi Kuvyon II

 

            Yashikira

                        Emir Ahmadu Suno Lafia

 

            Yawuri

                        Sarkin Yawuri Muhammadu Zayyanu `Abd Allahi

 

            Zamfara

                        Zamfara Zumi

                                    Sarkin Zamfara Atiku Dangalatima

 

                        Zamfara Anka

                                    Sarkin Zamfara Muhammad Attahiru Ahmad

 

            Zaria (Zazzau)

Emir (also styled Sarkin Zaria and Sarkin Zazzau) Shaykh Idris Ibn `Uthman (Shehu Idris)

 

Palau

            Babeldoab

                        Reklai (Chief) Raphael Bao Ngirmang

 

Sierra Leone

            Biriwa

                        Alimani (Paramount Chief) Murray Brima (Regent)

 

            Caulker Chieftancies

                        Bompey (Bumpe)

                                    Paramount Chief Charles B. Caulker

 

                        Shenge (later Kageboro)

                                    Paramount Chief Doris Lenga-Kroma Caulker (Gabiyor II) (female)

 

            Imperi (Imperii)

                        Paramount Chief Hawa Kpanabon Sokan IV (female)

 

            Kafu Bulom (Kaffu Bullom)

                        Paramount Chief Pa Almamy Kargbo Kapen

            Kaiyamba

                        Paramount Chief Foday Momoh Gulama

 

South Africa

            amaHlubi

                        Nkosi (Chief) Johannes Hadeba kaTatazela (Langalibalele II)

 

            baLobedu

                        Modjadji (Rain Queen) Mpapatla Modjadji (Regent)

 

            kwaNdebele

                        King/Chief Chillies Mahlangu (“Tribal Authority”)

 

            baPedi

Co-Kings/Co-Chief sKenneth Kgagudi Sekhkhune III and Billy Mampuru Sekwati III

 

            baTswana

                        baTlhaping bagaPhuduhutswane

Co-Kgôsi (Co-Chiefs) Kain Alfred Tlhaganyane a Pulêlô and Olebile De Voljk a Yanke

 

                        baRôlông baRratlou booMariba

                                    Kgôsi (Chief) Sandyland Motsewakhumo

 

                        baFokeng

                                    Kgôsi (Chief) Leruo Tshekedi Molotlegi

 

            vhaVenda

                        haMphaphuli

                                    Khosikulu (Paramount Chief) Thovhele Musiiwa Gole Mphaphuli

 

            Xhosa

                        amaGcaleka

                                    Inkosi Enkhulu (Paramount Chief) Zwelonke Sigcawu

 

                        imiDushane kaNdlambe

                                    Inkosi Enkhulu (Paramount Chief) Ngubesizwe Ludwe Siwani

 

                        amaGqunukhwebe

Inkosi Enkhulu (Paramount Chief) Nokwandisa Kama (female) (acting)

 

            amaPondo

                        East amaPondo (Eastern Pondoland)

Inkosi Enkhulu (Paramount Chief) Nzululwazi Jongilanga Sigcau, Regent Lombekiso Dlamini (female)

 

                        West amaPondo (Western Pondoland)

Inkosi Enkhulu (Paramount Chief) Ndamase Ndamase a Nyangelizwe

 

            abaThembu

Inkosi Enkhulu (Paramount Chief) Bayelekhaya Zwelinbanzi Dalindyebo a Sabata

           

abaThembu baseRhoda

            Inkosi Enkhulu (Paramount Chief) Siyambonga Dalimvula Matanzima

 

amaZizi

Co-Inkosi (Co-Chiefs) Nkosi Jongisilo Zuko Pokwana ka Menziwa and Inkosana Zwelihlangene Pokwana

 

            kwaZulu

                        Inggonyama (King) Goodwill Zwelithini ka Bhekezulu

 

Tanzania

            Sambalai (in Kiswahili: Usambara)

                        Simbamwene Daniel E. Magogo (Regent)

 

            Uhehe

                        Usangu (Sangu)

                                    Mtemi Salahe Alfeo Merere VIII

 

            Unyamwezi

                        Unyanyembe

                                    Mtemi Msagata Ngulati (Vangwe Mlagamawi)

 

Togo

            Be

                        Aveto Agboli V

 

            Genyigba (Gliji)

                        Ge Fioga Sedegbe Foli Bebe XV

 

                        Aneho

                                    Aputaga Stephen Bruce Quam-Dessou XV

           

                        Lolan

                                    Togbé Ahuawoto Savado Zankli Lawson VIII

 

            Koma

                        Regency

 

            Kotokoli

                        Uro Eso Souleymane Ayeva (Regent)

 

            Kpangalam

                        Agrinia Asma

 

            Porto Seguor

                        King Apeto Mensah Assiakoley V Enouke

 

            Tegbe (Notse)

                        Mawoufia Agboli Agokoli IV

 

            Togo (Togoville)

                        Fio (King) Plakoo Ananivi Mlapa VI

 

Uganda

 

The Government of Uganda in 1967 legislated recognition of four of Uganda’s Kingdoms in terms which gave those Kingdoms executive authority to govern their regions but retained collective defense and foreign policy to the national Government. Those Kingdoms are Bumyoro-Kitara, Buganda, Toro, and Ankole. Busoga, while technically one of the restored kingdoms of Uganda, is not a formal monarchy. It is more closely established as a cultural institution which promotes popular participation ‎and unity among the people of area, and is run as a Royal Council, with 11 members, five of whom are princes. This is believed to be more in-line with how the kingdom was actually governed, the position of king being created by the British during the period of the protectorate.

 

            Acholi

                        Rwot (Paramount Chief) David Onen Acana II

 

            Alur

                        Rwoth-Obimo (Chief) Philip Olarker Rawuni III

 

            Ankole (Nkore)

                        Omugabe (King) Charles Aryaija Rwebishengye

 

            Baruuli-Banyala

                        Isabaruli (Chief) Constantine Mwogezi Butamanya

 

            Buganda

                        Kabaka (King) Ronald Muwenda Mutebi II

 

            Bunyoro-Kitara

                        Omukama (King) Solomon Gafabusa Iguru I

 

            Busoga

Isebantu Kyabazinga (Head of the Confederation) William Wilberforce Kadhumbula Nadiope IV, ruler of Bugabula

            Bugweri Bufutulu

                        Omukama Kakaire III Frederick Menya

 

            Bukono

                        Omukama Charles Mutyaba Nkono III

 

            Bukooli

                        Omukama Daudi Kibubuka Wakhooli

 

            Bulamogi

                        Omukama Zibondo XI Edward Columbus Wambuzi

 

            Bunha (Bunya)

                        Omukama Juma Munulo II

 

            Kigulu

                        Omukama Eriakesi Kiregaya

 

            Luuka

                        Omukama Tabingwa Willington Tabingwa Nabwana

 

            Busongora

                        Omubiito Imara Kashagama Ndahura II (Imara Kashagama)

 

            Bwamba

                        Obudhingya bwa Bwamba (Chief) Martin Kamya

 

            Iteso (Teso)

                        Emorimor (Chief) Papa Kiteso Augustine Osuban Lemokul

 

            Jonam Koch

                        Rwoth Marcelino Olar KerIV

 

            Kebu Yuu

                        Paramount Chief Ephraim Kebbi

 

            Kooki

                        Kamuswaga Apollo Sansa Kabumbuli II

 

            Lango

                        Won Nyaci (Paramount Chief) Yusam Odur-Ebii

 

            Masaaba

                        Inzu (Paramount Chief) Robert Saulo Kipiro Mushikori

 

            Padhola

                        Adhola Moses Stephen Owor

 

            Rwenzururu

                        Omusinga (King) Charles Wesley Mumbere

 

            Tooro (Toro)

Omukama (King) Oyo Nyimba Kabamba Iguru Rukidi IV

 

United Arab Emirates

 

The following leaders of the seven Emirates which comprise the UAE each hold the title of Emir, as well as Sheikh. Each Emir holds executive governing authority in his own Emirate, and some Emirates within the Federation — which is led by a President, currently the Emir of Abu Dhabi — maintain significant military establishments (particularly Dubai and Abu Dhabi), which are separate from the UAE Armed Forces.

 

            Abu Dhabi

                        Hakim Sheikh Khalifa ibn Zaid Al Nahayan

 

            Ajman (Ujman)

                        Hakim Sheikh Humayd ibn Rashid IV Al Nuaini

 

            Dubai (Dubayy)

                        Hakim Sheikh Muhammad ibn Rashid Al Maktum

 

            Fujairah (Al-Fujayrah)

                        Hakim Sheikh Hamad ibn Muhammad ash-Sharqi

 

            Ras al-Khaimah (Ra’s al-Khaymah)

                        Hakim Sheikh Saud ibn Saqr al-Qasimi

 

            Sharjah (Ash-Shariqah)

                        Hakim Sheikh Sultan III ibn Muhammad al-Qasimi

 

            Umm al-Qaiwain (Umm al-Quwain)

                        Hakim Sheikh Saud ibn Rashid Al Mu`alla

 

United States

 

Treaty agreements between the Government of the United States of America and a large number of Indian (or Native American) nations recognize the sovereignty of those nations, most of which had, by treaty, ceded collective defense and foreign policy to the US Government.

 

            National Congress of American Indians

                        President Brian Cladoosby (Swinomish)

                        www.ncai.org

 

            Alabama

                        Poarch Band of Creek Indians

                                    Chairman Stephanie A. Bryan

                                    www.pci-nsn.gov 

 

            Alaska

                        Agdaagux Tribe of King Cove

                                    President Etta Kuzakin

                                    www.kingcovecorporation.com

 

                        Akiachak Native Community

                                    Council Chairman Phillip Peter Sr.

 

                        Akiak Native Community

                                    Chief Ivan Ivan Sr.

 

                        Alatna Village

                                    First Chief Harding Sam

                       

                        Algaaciq Native Village (St. Mary’s)

                                    President Moses Paukan Sr.

           

                        Allakaket Village

                                    First Chief Pollock Simon Jr.

 

                        Alutiiq Tribe of Old Harbor

                                    President DarikLarionoff

 

                        Angoon Community Association

                                    President Wally Frank Sr.

 

                        Anvik Village

                                    First Chief Carl Jerue Jr.

 

                        Arctic Village

                                    First Chief Leonard John

           

                        Asa’carsarmiut Tribe

                                    First Chief James Landlord

 

                        Atqasuk Village (Atkasook)

                                    President Elizabeth Hollingsworth

 

                        Beaver Village

                                    First Chief Rhonda Pitka

 

                        Birch Creek Tribe

                                    First Chief Jacqueline Baalam

                                    www.birchcreektribe.org

 

                        Central Council of the Tlingit & Haida Indian Tribes of Alaska

                                    President Richard Peterson

                                    http://www.ccthita.org

 

                        Chalkyitsik Village

                                    First Chief Woodie Salmon

 

                        Cheesh-Na Tribe

                                    President Larry Sinyon

                                    http://www.cheeshna.com

 

                        Chevak Native Village

                                    First Chief James Ayuluk

 

                        Chickaloon Native Village

                                    Chairman Gary Harrison

                                    http://www.chickaloon.org

 

                        Chignik Bay Tribal Council

                                    President Roderick Carlson

 

                        Chignik Lake Village

                                    President John Lind

 

                        Chilkat Indian Village (Klukwan)

                                    President Kimberley Strong

                                    http://www.chilkat-nsn.gov

 

                        Chilkoot Indian Association (Haines)

                                    President Leslie Katzeerk

                                    http://www.chilkat-nsn.gov

 

                        Chinik Eskimo Community (Golovin)

                                    President Eleanor Amaktoolik

                                    http://www.kawerak.org

 

                        Chuloonawick Native Village

                                    President Michael Jimmy

                                    http://chuloonawick.org

 

                        Circle Native Community

                                    First Chief Solomon John

 

                        Craig Tribal Association

                                    President Clinton Cook Sr.

                                    http://www.craigtribe.org

 

                        Curyung Tribal Council

                                    First Chief Thomas Tilden

                                    http://www.curyungtribe.com

 

                        Douglas Indian Association

                                    President Clarence Laiti

 

                        Egegik Village

                                    First Chief Kevin Deigh

 

                        Eklutna Native Village

                                    President Lee Stephan

                                    http://www.eklutna-nsn.gov

 

                        Emmonak Village

                                    President Martha Kelly

 

                        Evansville Village (Bettles Field)

                                    First Chief Frank Thompson

 

                        Galena Village (Louden Village)

                                    First Chief Jenny Pelkola

 

                        Gulkana Village

                                    President Eileen Ewan

                                    http://www.gulkanacouncil.org

 

                        Healy Lake Village

                                    President Melissa Erickson

 

                        Holy Cross Village

                                    First Chief Eugene Paul

                                    http://www.holycrosstribe.org

 

                        Hoonah Indian Association

                                    President Frank Wright Jr.

 

                        Hughes Village

                                    First Chief Wilmer Beetus

 

                        Huslia Village

                                    First Chief Speedy Sam

 

                        Hydaburg Cooperative Association

                                    President Sidney Edenshaw

                                    http://hydaburgtribe.org

 

                        Igiugig Village

                                    President AlexAnna Salmon

 

                        Inupiat Community of the Arctic Slope

                                    President George Olemaun

                                    http://www.inupiatgov.com

 

                        Iqurmuit Traditional Council

                                    President Wassily Alexie

           

                        Ivanof Bay Tribe

                                    President Edgar Shangin

                                    http://www.ivanofbaytribe.org

 

                        Kaguyak Village

                                    President Phyllis Amodo

 

                        Kaktovik Village (Barter Island)

                                    President Edward Rexford Sr.

 

                        Kasigluk Traditional Elders Council

                                    President Michael Martin Sr.

 

                        Kenaitze Indian Tribe

                                    Chairperson Rosalie Tepp

                                    http://kenaize.org

 

                        Ketchikan Indian Corporation

                                    President Irene Dundas

                                    http://www.kictribe.org

 

                        King Island Native Community

                                    Chief (Acting) Megan Avlanna-Stimpfle

 

                        King Salmon Tribe

                                    President Ralph Angassan Sr.

 

                        Klawock Cooperative Association

                                    President Archie Demmert III

 

                        Knik Tribe

                                    President Michael Tucker

 

                        Kokhanok Village

                                    President Terry Mann

 

                        Koyukuk Native Village

                                    First Chief Leo Lolnitz

 

                        Levelock Village

                                    President Alexander Tallekpalek

 

                        Lime Village

                                    President Jennifer John

 

                        Manley Hot Springs Village

                                    Chief Raymond Woods

 

                        Manokotak Village

                                    President Diane Mochin

 

                        McGrath Native Village

                                    First Chief Alice Dale

 

                        Mentasta Traditional Council

                                    First Chief Teddy Sanford

 

                        Metlakatla Indian Cmmunity, Annette Island Reserve

                                    Mayor Audrey Hudson

 

                        Naknek Native Village

                                    President Linda Halverson

 

                        Native Village of Afognak

                                    Chairperson Loretta Nelson

                                    http://www.afognak.org

 

                        Native Village of Akhiok

                                    President Linda Amodo

 

                        Native Village of Akutan

                                    President Joe Bereskin Sr.

 

                        Native Village of Aleknagik

                                    President Margie Aloysius

                                    http://www.bbna.com

 

                        Native Village of Ambler

                                    First Chief Shield Downey Jr.

 

                        Native Village of Atka

                                    President Mark Snigaroff

 

                        Native Village of Barrow Inupiat Traditional Government

                                    President Thomas Olemaun

                                    http://www.nvbarrow.net

 

                        Native Village of Belkofski

                                    President James Kenezuroff

 

                        Native Village of Brevig Mission

                                    President Gilbert Tocktoo

 

                        Native Village of Buckland

                                    President Gary Hadley

 

                        Native Village of Cantwell

                                    President Rene Nicklie

 

                        Native Village of Chenega (Chanega)

                                    President Larry Evanoff

 

                        Native Village of Chignik Lagoon

                                    President Clemens Grunert Jr.

 

                        Native Village of Chitina

                                    President Ronald Mahle

 

                        Native Village of Chuathbaluk (Russian Mission, Kuskokwim)

                                    Chairman Robert Golley Jr.

                                    http://chuathbaluktc.wix.com/chuathbaluk

 

                        Native Village of Council

                                    Chairman Chase Gray

                                    http://www.kawerak.org

 

                        Native Village of Deering

                                    President Kevin Moto

 

                        Native Village of Diomede (Inalik)

                                    President Robert Soolook

 

                        Native Village of Eagle

                                    First Chief Bertha Ulzi

                       

                        Native Village of Eek

                                    President Annie Pete

 

                        Native Village of Ekuk

                                    President Robert Heyano

 

                        Native Village of Ekwok

                                    President Luki Akelkok Sr.

                                    http://www.bbna.com

 

                        Native Village of Elim

                                    President Robert Keith

 

                        Native Village of Eyak (Cordova)

                                    Chairman Darrel Olsen

                                    http://www.eyak-nsn.gov

 

                        Native Village of False Pass

                                    President Carleen Hoblet

                                    http://www.apiai.org/tribes/false-pass/

 

                        Native Village of Fort Yukon

                                    First Chief Nancy James

                                    http://www.fortyukon.org

 

                        Native Village of Gakona

                                    President Darin Gene

                                    http://www.nvgakona.com

 

                        Native Village of Gambell

                                    President Eddie Ungott

 

                        Native Village of Georgetown

                                    President David Kutch

                                    http://www.georgetowntc.com

 

                        Native Village of Goodnews Bay

                                    President Goerge Bright Sr.

 

                        Native Village Hamilton

                                    President George Williams

 

                        Native Village of Hooper Bay

                                    Tribal Chief Martha Simon

 

                        Native Village of Kanatak

                                    President Henry Forshey

                                    http://www.kanatak.com

 

                        Native Village of Karluk

                                    President Alicia Reft

 

                        Native Village of Kiana

                                    President Ely Cyrus

 

                        Native Village of Kipnuk

                                    President Jimmy Paul

 

                        Native Village of Kivalina

                                    President Millie Hawley

 

                        Native Village of Kluti-Kaah (Copper Center)

                                    President John Craig

                                    http://www.klutikaah.com

 

                        Native Village of Kobuk

                                    President Johnetta Horner

 

                        Native Village of Kongiganak

                                    President Joseph Joseph

 

                        Native Village of Kotzebue

                                    Chair Martin Shroyer

                                    http://www.kotzebueira.org

 

                        Native Village of Koyuk

                                    President Lola Hannon

                                    http://www.kawerak.org/communities/koyuk.html

 

                        Native Village of Kwigillingok

                                    President Tony Phillip

 

                        Native Village of Kwinhagak (Quinhagak)

                                    President Mary Hill

                                    http://www.kwinhagak.com

 

                        Native Village of Larsen Bay

                                    President Mary Nelson

 

                        Native Village of Marshall (Fortuna Ledge)

                                    President Nicolai Duny

 

                        Native Village of Mary’s Igloo

                                    President Lucy Oquilluk

 

                        Native Village of Mekoryuk

                                    President Albert Williams

                                    http://www.mekoryuktc.org

 

                        Native Village of Minto

                                    Chief Rachel Titus

 

                        Native Village of Nanwalek (English Bay)

                                    First Chief John Kvasnikoff

                       

                        Native Village of Napaimute

                                    President Devron Hellings

                                    http://www.napaimute.org

 

                        Native Village of Napakiak

                                    President Nicholas Paul

 

                        Native Village of Napaskiak

                                    Chief Steven Maxie Jr

 

                        Native Village of Nelson Lagoon

                                    President Paul Gundersen

 

                        Native Village of Nightmute

                                    President Simeon Tulik

 

                        Native Village of Nikolski

                                    President Arnold Dushkin

 

                        Native Village of Noatak

                                    President Vernon Adams Sr.

 

                        Native Village of Nuiqsut (Nooiksut)

                                    President Samuel Kanaknana

 

                        Native Village of Nunam Iqua

                                    President Andrew Stern

 

                        Native Village of Nunapitchuk

                                    President Wassilie Pleasant

 

                        Native Village of Ouzinkie

                                    President Robert Boskofsky Sr.

                                    http://www.ouzinkie.org

 

                        Native Village of Paimiut

                                    President Franklin Napoleon

 

                        Native Village of Perryville

                                    President Gerald Kosbruk

 

                        Native Village of Pilot Point

                                    President Jack Schaefer

 

                        Native Village of Pitka’s Point

                                    President Ruth Riley

 

                        Native Village of Point Hope

                                    President Eva Kinneeveauk

 

                        Native Village of Point Lay

                                    President Marie Tracey

 

                        Native Village of Port Graham

                                    First Chief Patrick Norman

 

                        Native Village of Port Heiden

                                    President John Christensen Jr.

 

                        Native Village of Port Lions

                                    President Denise May

                                    http://www.nativevillageofportlions.org

 

                        Native Village of Ruby

                                    First Chief Pat McCarty

 

                        Native Village of Saint Michael

                                    President Theresa Kobuk

 

                        Native Village of Savoonga

                                    President Delbert Pungowiyi

 

                        Native Village of Scammon Bay

                                    President Sebastian Kasayuli

 

                        Native Village of Selawik

                                    President Diana Ramoth

 

                        Native Village of Shaktoolik

                                    President Matilda Hardy

 

                        Native Village of Shishmaref

                                    President Johnson Eningowuk

 

                        Native Village of Shungnak

                                    President Billy Lee

 

                        Native Village of Stevens

                                    President Michael Simon

 

                        Native Village of Tanacross

                                    President Herbie Demit

 

                        Native Village of Tanana

                                    First Chief Curtis Sommer Sr.

 

                        Native Village of Tatitlek

                                    President David Totemoff

                       

                        Native Village of Tazlina

                                    President Gloria Stickwan

 

                        Native Village of Teller

                                    President Wesley Okback

 

                        Native Village of Tetlin

                                    President Michael Sam

 

                        Native Village of Tuntutuliak

                                    President Johnnie Evan

 

                        Native Village of Tununak

                                    President George Hooper Jr.

 

                        Native Village of Tyonek

                                    President Arthur Standifer

 

                        Native Village of Unalakleet

                                    President Jacob Ivanoff

                                    http://www.unalakleet.net

 

                        Native Village of Unga

                                    President John Foster

 

                        Native Village of Venetie Tribal Government

                                    First Chief Steve Frank

 

                        Native Village of Wales

                                    President Anna Oxereok

                                    http://www.kawerak.org

 

                        Native Village of White Mountain

                                    President Lincoln Simon Sr.

 

                        Nenana Native Association

                                    First Chief Donald Charlie

 

                        New Koliganek Village Council

                                    President Herman Nelson Sr.

 

                        New Stuyahok Village

                                    Peter Christopher Sr.

 

                        Newhalen Village

                                    President Henry Olympic

 

                        Newtok Village

                                    President Paul Charles

 

                        Nikolai Village

                                    First Chief Nick Alexia Sr.

 

                        Ninilchik Village

                                    President Richard Encelewski

                                    http://www.ninilchiktribe-nsn.gov

 

                        Nome Eskimo

                                    President Janice Doherty

                                    http://www.necalaska.org

 

                        Noorvik Native Community

                                    President Wilbur Howarth

 

                        Northway Village

                                    President Howard Sam

                                    http://www.northwayvillagecouncil.org

 

                        Nulato Village

                                    First Chief Michael Stickman

 

                        Nunakauyarmiut Tribe

                                    President Simeon John

 

                        Organized Village of Grayling (Holikachuk)

                                    Chief Gabriel Nicholi Sr.

 

                        Organized Village of Kake

                                    President Casimero Aceveda Jr.

 

                        Organized Village of Kasaan

                                    President Ronald Leighton

                                    http://www.kasaan.org

 

                        Organized Village of Kwethluk

                                    President Tanya Epchook

 

                        Organized Village of Saxman

                                    President Lee Wallace

 

                        Orutsararmiut Traditional Native Council

                                    Chairman Walter Jim

                                    http://www.nativecouncil.org

 

                        Oscarville Traditional Village

                                    President Nicolai Stevens

 

                        Pauloff Harbor Village

                                    President William Dushkin Sr.

                                    http://www.pauloffharbortribe.org

 

                        Pedro Bay Village

                                    President Keith Jensen

                                    http://www.pedrobay.com

 

                        Petersburg Indian Association

                                    President Barry Morrison

 

                        Pilot Station Traditional Village

                                    President Cynthia Fancyboy

 

                        Platinum Traditional Village

                                    President Norman Small

 

                        Portage Creek Village (Ohgsenakale)

                                    President Maryanne Johnson

 

                        Qagan Tayagungin Tribe of Sand Point Village

                                    President David Osterback

                                    http://www.qttribe.org

 

                        Qawalangin Tribe of Unalaska

                                    President Thomas Robinson Sr.

                                    http://www.qawalangintribe.com

 

                        Rampart Village

                                    First Chief Floyd Green

 

                        Saint George Island

                                    President Christopher Merculief

 

                        Saint Paul Island

                                    President Amos Philemonoff Sr.

 

                        Seldovia Village Tribe

                                    President/CEO Crystal Collier

                                    http://www.svt.org

 

                        Shageluk Native Villae

                                    Chief Roger Hamilton Jr.

 

                        Sitka Tribe of Alaska

                                    Chairman Michael Baines

                                    http://www.sitkatribe.org

 

                        Skagway Village

                                    Chair/President Jaime Bricker

 

                        South Naknek Village

                                    President Donald Nielsen

                                    http://www.southnaknek.info

 

                        Stebbins Community Association

                                    President Anna Nashoanak

 

                        Sun’aq Tribe of Kodiak

                                    Chairperson JJ Marsh

                                    http://www.sunaq.org

 

                        Takotna Village

                                    Chief Vera Goods

 

                        Tangirnaq Native Village (Woody Island)

                                    President Andy Teuber

                                    http://www.woodyisland.com

 

                        Telida Village

                                    First Chief Bernie Gregory

 

                        Traditional Village of Togiak

                                    President Jimmy Coopchiak

 

                        Tuluksak Native Community

                                    President Peter Andrew

 

                        Twin Hills Village

                                    President John Sharp

 

                        Ugashik Village

                                    President Fred Matsuno

                                    http://www.ugashikvillage.com

 

                        Umkumiut Native Village

                                    President Jay Dull Sr.

 

                        Village of Alakanuk

                                    President Benjamin Phillip

 

                        Village of Anaktuvuk Pass

                                    President Charles Hugo

 

                        Village of Aniak

                                    Chief Jeanette Hoffman

 

                        Village of Atmautluak

                                    President Marie Alexie

 

                        Village of Bill Moore’s Slough

                                    President Stella Fancyboy

 

                        Village of Chefornak

                                    President Mary Tunuchuk

 

                        Village of Clarks Point

                                    President Betty Gardiner

                        Village of Crooked Creek

                                    President Julie Zaukar

 

                        Village of Dot Lake

                                    President Roberta Hamilton

 

                        Village of Iliamna

                                    President Thomas Hedlund

 

                        Village of Kalskag

                                    President Julia Dorris

 

                        Village of Kaltag

                                    First Chief Justin Esmailka

 

                        Village of Kotlik

                                    President Laurencia Mike

 

                        Village of Lower Kalskag

                                    President Phyllis Evan

 

                        Village of Ohogamiut

                                    President Darlene Isaac

 

                        Village of Red Devil

                                    President Mary Willis

 

                        Village of Salamatoff

                                    President Chris Monfor

 

                        Village of Sleetmute

                                    President Sandra Greger

 

                        Village of Solomon

                                    President Kirsten Timbers

 

                        Village of Stony River

                                    President Alyssa Willis

 

                        Village of Venetie

                                    First Chief Jerry Frank

 

                        Village of Wainwright

                                    President Howard Patkotak

 

                        Wrangell Cooperative Association

                                    President Ernest Christian

 

                        Yakutat Tlingit Tribe

                                    President Victoria Demmert

 

                        Yupiit of Andreafski

                                    President Gail Alstrom-Beans

 

Arizona

Ak-Chin Indian Community of the Maricopa (Ak Chin) Indian Reservation

            Chairman Robert Miguel

            http://www.ak-chin.nsn.us

 

Cocopah Tribe of Arizona

            Chairperson Sherry Cordova

            http://www.cocopah.com

 

Colorado River Indian Tribes of the Colorado Indian Reservation, Arizona and California

            Chairman Dennis Patch

 

Fort McDowell Yavapai Nation

            President Bernadine Burnette

            http://www.ftmcdowell.org

 

Fort Mojave Indian Tribe of Arizona, California & Nevada

            Chairman Timothy Williams

 

Gila River Indian Community of the Gila River Indian Reservation

            Governor Stephen Lewis

            http://www.gilariver.org/

 

Havasupai Tribe of the Havasupai Reservation

            Chairman Don Watahomigie

            http://www.havasupaitribe.com

 

Hopi Tribe

            Chairman Herman Honanie

 

Hualapai Indian Tribe of the Ualapai Indian Reservation

            Chairman Damon Clarke

            http://www.hualapai.nsn.gov

 

Kaibab Band of Paiute Indians of the Kaibab Indian Reservation

            Chairperson Roland Maldonado

            http://www.kaibabpaiute-nsn.gov/council.html

 

Navajo Nation, Arizona, New Mexico & Utah

            President Russell Begaye

            http://www.navajo-nsn.gov

 

Pascua Yaqui Tribe

            Chairman Robert Valencia

            http://www.pascuayaqui-nsn.gov

 

Quechan Tribe of Fort Yuma Indian Reservation, California & Arizona

            President Mike Jackson Sr.

 

Salt River Pima-Maricopa Indian Community of the Salt River Reservation

            President Delbert Ray Sr.

            http://www.srpmic-nsn.gov

 

San Carlos Apache Tribe of the San Carlos Reservation

            Chairperson Terry Rambler

 

San Juan Southern Paiute Tribe

            Chairperson Carlene Yellowhair

 

Tohono O’odham Nation

            Chairman Edward Manuel

            http://www.tonation-nsn.gov

 

Tonto Apache Tribe

            Chairwoman Jeri DeCola

 

White Mountain Apache Tribe of Fort Apache Reservation

            Chairman Ronnie Lupe

            http://www.wmat.us

 

Yavapai-Apache Nation of the Camp Verde Indian Reservation

            Chairman Jane Russell-Winiecki

            http://www.yavapai-apache.org

 

Yavapai-Prescott Indian Tribe

            President Ernest Jones Sr.

            http://www.ypit.com

 

California

Agua Caliente Band of Cahuilla Indians of the Agua Caliente Indian Reservation

                                    Chairman Jeff Grubbe

                                    http://www.aguacaliente.org/

 

                        Alturas Indian Rancheria

                                    BIA Servicing Office/Agency (Chairperson)

 

                        Augustine Band of Cahuilla Indians

                                    Chairperson Amanda Vance

                                    http://www.augustinetribe.org

 

                        Bear River Band of the Rohnerville Rancheria

                                    Chairman Barry Brenard

                                    http://www.bearrivertribe.com

 

                        Berry Creek Rancheria of Maidu Indians

                                    Chairman James Edwards

 

                        Big Lagoon Rancheria

                                    Chairman Virgil Moorehead

 

                        Big Pine Paiute Tribe of the Owens Valley

                                    Chairperson Shannon Romero

 

                        Big Sandy Rancheria of Western Mono Indians

                                    Chairperson Elizabeth Kipp

                                    http://www.bigsandyrancheria.com

 

                        Big Valley Band of Pomo Indians of the Big Valley Rancheria

                                    Chairman Anthony Jack

                                    http://www.bigvalleyrancheria.net

 

                        Bishop Paiute Tribe

                                    Chairman Gerald Howard

                                    http://www.bishoppaiutetribe.com/

 

                        Blue Lake Rancheria

                                    Chairperson Claudia Brundin

                                    http://www.bluelakerancheria-nsn.gov

 

                        Bridgeport Indian Colony

                                    Chairperson John Glazier

                                    http://www.bridgeportindiancolony.com

 

                        Buena Vista Rancheria of Me-wuk Indians

                                    Chairperson Rhonda Morningstar Pope

                                    http://www.buenavistatribe.com

 

                        Cabazon Band of Mission Indians

                                    Chairman Doug Welmas

                                    http://www.fantasyspringsresort.com

 

Cachil DeHe Band of Wintun Indians of the Colusa Indian Community of the Colusa Rancheria

                        Chairman Daniel Gomez

                        http://www.colusa-nsn.gov

 

Cahto Tribe of the Laytonville Rancheria

                        Chairperson Aimie Lucas

                        http://www.cahto.org

 

Cahuilla Band of Mission Indians of the Cahuilla Reservation

                        Chairman Daniel Salgado

 

California Valley Miwok Tribe

                        BIA Servicing Office/Agency

                       

Campo Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of the Campo Indian Reservation

                        Charman Ralph Goff

                        http://www.campo-nsn.gov

 

Capitan Grande Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of California (Barona Group of Capitan Grande Mission Indians of the Barona Reservation)

                        Chairman Clifford LaChappa

                        http://www.barona-nsn.gov/

 

Capitan Grande Band of Digueno Mission Indians of California: Viejas (Barona Long) Group of Capitan Grande Band of Mission Indians of the Viejas Reservation

                        Chairman Robert Welch Jr.

                        http://www.viejasbandofkumeyaay.org

 

Cedarville Rancheria

                        Chairperson Melissa Davis

                        http://www.cedarvillerancheria.net

 

Chemehuevi Indian Tribe of the Chemehuevi Reservation

                        Chairman Charles Wood

                        http://www.chemehuevi.net

 

Cher-Ae Heights Indian Community of the Trinidad Rancheria

                        Chairman Garth Sundberg

                        http://www.trinidad-rancheria.org

 

Chicken Ranch Rancheria of Me-wuk Indians

                        Chairperson Melissa Powell

 

Cloverdale Rancheria of Pomo Indians

                        Chairperson Patricia Hermosillo

                        http://www.cloverdalerancheria.com

 

Cold Springs Rancheria of Mono Indians

                        Chairperson Jefferey Lee

                        http://www.coldspringsrancheria.com

 

Coyote Valley Band of Pomo Indians

                        Chairperson Michael Hunter

                        http://www.coyotevalleytribe.com/index.html

 

Death Valley Timbi-sha Shoshone Tribe

                        Chairperson George Gholson

                        http://timbisha.com

 

Dry Creek Rancheria Band of Pomo Indians

                        Chairman Chris Wright

                        http://www.drycreekrancheria.com

 

Elem Indian Colony of Pomo Indians of the Sulphur Bank Rancheria

                                    Chairperson Augustin Garcia

 

                        Elk Valley Rancheria

                                    Chairman Dale Miller

                                    http://www.elk-valley.com

 

                        Enterprise Rancheria of Maidu Indians

                                    Chairwoman Glenda Nelson

                                    http://www.enterpriseracheria.org

 

                        Ewiiaapaayp Band of Kumeyaay Indians

                                    Chairman Robert Pinto Sr.

 

                        Federated Indians of Graton Rancheria

                                    Chairman Greg Sarris

                                    http://www.gratonrancheria.com

 

                        Fort Bidwell Indian Community of the Fort Bidwell Reservation

                                    Chairman Bernold Pollard

 

Fort Independence Indian Community of Paiute Indians of the Fort Independence Reservation

                                    Chairperson Norman Wilder

                                    http://www.fortindependence.com

 

                        Greenville Rancheria

                                    Chairman Kyle Self

                                    http://www.greenvillerancheria.com

           

                        Grindstone Indian Rancheria of Wintun-Wailaki Indians

                                    Chairman Ronald Kirk

 

                        Guidiville Rancheria of California

                                    Chairperson Merlene Sanchez

 

                        Habematolel Pomo of Upper Lake

                                    Chairperson Sherry Treppa

                                    http://www.upperlakepomoindians.com

 

                        Hoopa Valley Tribe

                                    Chairperson Ryan Jackson

                                    http://www.hoopa-nsn.gov/

 

                        Hopland Band of Pomo Indians

                                    Chair Iyesha Miller

                                    http://www.shokawah.com/tribal.html

 

                        Iipay Nation of Santa Ysabel

                                    Chairman Virgil Perez

 

Inaja Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of the Inaja and Cosmit Reservation

                                    Chairperson Rebecca Osuna

 

                        Ione Band of Miwok Indians

                                    Chairperson Crystal Martinez

                                    http://www.ionemiwok.org

 

                        Jackson Band of Miwuk Indians

                                    Chairperson Adam Dalton

                                    http://www.jacksoncasino.com/tribal

 

                        Jamul Indian Village

                                    Chairperson Erica Pinto

 

                        Karuk Tribe

                                    Chairman Russell Attebery

                                    http://www.karuk.us

 

                        Kashia Band of Pomo Indians of the Stewarts Point Rancheria

                                    Chairman Reno Franklin

                                    http://stewartspoint.org/wp/

 

                        Kletsel Dehe Band of Wintun Indians

                                    Chairperson Charlie Wright

 

                        Koi Nation of Northern California

                                    Chairman Darin Beltran

                                    http://koination.com

 

                        La Jolla Band of Luiseno Indians

                                    Chairperson Thomas Rodriguez

                                    http://www.lajollaindians.com

 

La Posta Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of the La Posta Indian Reservation

                                    Chairperson Gwendolyn Parada

                                    http://www.lptribe.net

 

                        Lone Pine Paiute-Shoshone Tribe

                                    Chairperson Mary Weuster

                                    http://www.lppsr.org

 

                        Los Coyotes Band of Cahuilla & Cupeno Indians

                                    Spokesperson Shane Chapparosa

 

                        Lytton Rancheria

                                    Chairperson Marjorie Mejia

 

                        Manchester Band of Pomo Indians

                                    Chairperson Jamie Cobarrubia

           

Manzanita Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of the Manzanita Reservation

                                    Acting Chairman Angela Santos

 

                        Mechoopda Indian Tribe of Chico Rancheria

                                    Chairman Dennis Ramirez

                                    http://www.mechoopda-nsn.gov/

 

Mesa Grande Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of the Mesa Grande Reservation

                                    Chairman Virgil Oyos

 

                        Middletown Rancheria of Pomo Indians

                                    Chairman Jose Simon III

 

                        Mooretown Rancheria of Maidu Indians

                                    Chairman Gary Archuleta

                                    http://mooretownrancheria.org

 

                        Morongo Band of Mission Indians

                                    Chairman Robert Martin

                                    http://www.morongonation.org

               

                        Northfork Rancheria of Mono Indians

                                    Chairperson Maryann McGovran

                                    http://www.northforkrancheria.com

 

                        Pala Band of Mission Indians

                                    Chairman Robert Smith

                                    http://www.palatribe.com

 

                        Paskenta Band of Nomlaki Indians

                                    Chairman Andrew Freeman

 

Pauma Band of Luiseno Mission Indians of the Pauma & Yuima Reservation

                                    Chairperson Temet Aguilar

                                    http://www.paumatribe.com

 

                        Pechanga Band of Luiseno Mission Indians of the Pechanga Reservation

                                    Chairman Mark Macarro

                                    http://www.pechanga-nsn.gov/

 

                        Picayune Rancheria of Chukchansi Indians

                                    Chairperson Caludia Gonzales

 

                        Pinoleville Pomo Nation

                                    Chairperson Leona Williams

 

                        Pit River Tribe

                                    Chairperson Mickey Gemmill Jr.

                                    http://www.pitrivertribe.org

 

                        Potter Valley Tribe

                                    Chairman Salvador Rosales

                                    http://www.pottervalleytribe.com

                       

                        Quartz Valley Indian Community of the Quartz Valley Reservation

                                    Chairman Harrold Bennett

                                    http://www.qvir.com

           

                        Ramona Band of Cahuilla

                                    Chairman Joseph Hamilton

                                    http://ramonaband.com

 

                        Redding Rancheria

                                    Chairman Jack Potter Jr.

                                    http://www.redding-rancheria.com

 

                        Redwood Valley or Little River Band of Pomo Valley Rancheria

                                    Chairperson Debra Ramirez

 

                        Resighini Rancheria

                                    President Rick Dowd Sr.

                                    http://www.resighinirancheria.com

           

Rincon Band of Luiseno Mission Indians of the Rincon Reservation

                                    Chairman Frederick Mazzetti

                                    http://www.rinconmembers.net

 

                        Robinson Rancheria Band of Pomo Indians

                                    Chairman Eddiw Crandell Sr.

                                    http://www.robinsonrancheria.com

 

                        Round Valley Indian Tribes, Round Valley Resevation

                                    President James Russ

                                    http://www.rvit.org

 

                        San Manuel Band of Mission Indians

                                    Chairpeson Lynn Valbuena

                                    http://www.sanmanuel-nsn.gov

 

                        San Pasqual Band of Diegueno Mission Indians

                                    Spokesman Allen Lawson

                                    http://www.sanpasqualtribe.com

 

                        Santa Rosa Band of Cahuilla Indians

                                    Chairperson Steven Estrada

                                    http://www.santarosacahuilla-nsn.gov/

 

                        Santa Rosa Indian Community of the Santa Rosa Rancheria

                                    Chairman Ruben Barrios

                                    http://www.tachi-yokut-nsn.gov/

 

Santa Ynez Band of Chumash Mission Indians of the Santa Ynez Reservation

                                    Chairman Kenneth Khan

                                    http://www.santaynezchumash.org

 

                        Scotts Valley Band of Pomo Indians

                                    Chairman Gabriel Ray

 

                        Sherwood Valley Rancheria of Pomo Indians

                                    Chairman Michael Knight

 

Shingle Springs Band of Miwok Indians, Shingle Springs Rancheria (Verona Tract)

                                    Chairman Nicholas Fonseca

                                    http://www.shinglespringsrancheria.com

 

                        Soboba Band of Luiseno Indians

                                    Chairman Scott Cozart

                                    http://www.soboba-nsn.gov

 

                        Susanville Indian Rancheria

                                    Chairman Brandon Gutierez

                                    http://www.sir-nsn.gov

 

                        Sycuan Band of the Kumeyaay

                                    Chairman Cody Martinez

                                    http://www.sycuantribe.com

 

                        Table Mountain Rancheria

                                    Chairperson Leanne Walker-Grant

 

                        Tejon Indian Tribe

                                    Chairperson Octavio Escobedo

 

                        Tolowa Dee-Ni’ Nation

                                    Chairperson Loren Bommelyn

                                    http://www.tolowa-nsn.gov

 

                        Torres Martinez Desert Cahuilla Indians

                                    Chairperson Mary Resvaloso

                                    http://www.torresmartinez.org

 

                        Tule River Indian Tribe of the Tule River Reservation

                                    Chairman Neil Peyron

                                    http://www.tulerivertribe-nsn.gov

 

                        Tuolumne Band of Me-Wuk Indians of the Tuolumne Rancheria

                                    Chairman Kevin Day

                                    http://www.mewuk.com/

 

                        Twenty-Nine Palms Band of Mission Indians of California

                                    Spokesman Darrell Mike

 

                        United Auburn Indian Community of the Auburn Rancheria

                                    Chairman Gene Whitehouse

                                    http://www.auburnrancheria.com

 

                        Utu Utu Gwaitu Paiute Tribe of the Benton Paiute Reservation

                                    Chairwoman Tina Braithwaite

                                    http://www.bentonpaiutereservation.com/Welcome.html

 

                        Wilton Rancheria

                                    Chairman Raymond Hitchcock

 

                        Wiyot Tribe

                                    Chairperson Theodore Hernandez

                                    http://www.wiyot.com

 

                        Yocha Dehe Wintun Nation

                                    Chairman Leland Kinter

                                    http://www.yochadehe.org/

 

                        Yurock Tribe of the Yurok Reservation

                                    Chairperson Thomas O’Rourke

                                    http://www.yuroktribe.org/

 

Connecticut

                        Mashantucket Pequot Indian Tribe

                                    Chairman Rodney Butler

                                    http://www.mptn-nsn.gov

 

                        Mohegan Tribe of Indians

                                    Chairman Kevin Brown

                                    http://www.mohegan.nsn.us/

 

Florida

                        Miccosukee Tribe of Indians

                                    Chairman Billy Cypress

                                    http://www.miccosukeeresort.com/tribe

                    

                        Seminole Tribe of Florida

                                    Chairman James Billie

                                    http://www.seminoletribe.com

 

Idaho

                        Coeur D’Alene Tribe

                                    Chairman Chief Allan

                                    http://www.cdatribe-nsn.gov/

 

                        Kootenai Tribe

                                    Chairman Gary Atiken Jr.

                                    http://www.kootenai.org

 

                        Nez Perce Tribe

                                    Chairman Mary Jane Miles

                                    http://www.nezperce.org

 

                        Shoshone Bannock Tribes of the Fort Hall Reservation

                                    Chairman Blaine Edmo

                                    http://www.shoshonebannocktribes.com

 

Iowa

                        Sac & Fox Tribe of the Mississippi

                                    Chairperson Troy Wanatee

                                    http://www.meskwaki.org

 

Kansas

                        Iowa Tribe of Kansas & Nebraska

                                    Chairman Timothy Rhodd

                                    http://www.casinowhitecloud.org/iowatribe.html

 

                        Kickapoo Tribe of Indians of the Kickapoo Reservation

                                    Chairman Lester Randall

                                    http://www.ktick-nsn.gov

 

                        Prairie Band of Potawatomi Nation

                                    Chairperson Liana Onnen

                                    http://www.pbpindiantribe.com

 

                        Sac and Fox Nation of Missouri in Kansas and Nebraska

                                    Chairperson Brigette Robidoux

                                    http://www.sacandfoxks.com

 

Louisiana

                        Chitimacha Tribe

                                    Chairman O’Neil Darden Jr.

                                    http://www.chitimacha.gov

 

                        Coushatta Tribe

                                    Chairman Lovelin Poncho

                                    http://www.coushattatribela.org

 

                        Jena Band of Choctaw Indians

                                    Principal Chief B. Cheryl Smith

                                   http://www.jenachoctaw.org

 

                        Tunica-Biloxi Indian Tribe

                                    Chairman Joey Barbry

                                    http://www.tunica.org

 

Maine

                        Aroostook Band

                                    Chief Edward Peter-Paul

                                    http://www.micmac-nsn.gov

 

                        Houlton Band of Maliseet Indians

                                    Tribal Chief Brenda Commander

                                    http://www.maliseets.com

 

                        Passamquoddy Tribe – Indian Township

                                    Chief William Nicholas Sr.

                                    http://www.passamaquoddy.com

 

                        Passamaquoddy Tribe – Pleasant Point

                                    Vice Chief Vera Francis

                                    http://www.wabanaki.com

 

                        Penobscot Nation

                                    Chief Kirk Francis

                                    http://www.penobscotnation.org

 

Massachusetts

                        Mashpee Wampanoag Tribe

                                    Chairman Cedric Cromwell

                                    http://www.mashpeewampanoagtribe.com

 

                       Wampanoag Tribe of Gay Head (Aquinnah)

                                    Chairman Tobias Vanderhoop

                                    http://www.wampanoagtribe.net

                        

Michigan

                        Bay Mills Indian Community

                                    President Levi Carrick Sr.

                                    http://www.baymills.org

 

                        Grand Traverse Band of Ottawa & Chippewa Indians

                                    Chairperson Thurlow S. McClellan

                                    http://www.gtbindians.org

 

                        Hannahville Indian Community

                                    Chairperson Kenneth Meshiguad

                                    http://www.hannahville.net

 

                        Keweenaw Bay Indian Community

                                    President Warren Swartz Jr.

                                    http://www.kbic-nsn.gov

 

                        Lac Vieux Desert Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians

                                    Chairperson James Williams Jr.

                                    http://www.lvdtribal.com 

 

                        Little River Band of Ottawa Indians

                                    Ogema Larry Romanelli

                                    http://www.lrboi-nsn.gov

 

                        Little Traverse Bay Bands of Odawa Indians

                                    Chairperson Regina Gasco-Bentley

                                    http://www.ltbodawa-nsn.gov

           

                        Match-e-be-nash-she-wish Band of Pottawatomi Indians

                                    Chairperson Scott Sprague

                                    http://www.mbpi.org

 

                        Nottawaseppi Huron Band of the Potawatomi

                                    Chairperson Jamie Stuck

                                    http://www.nhbpi.com

 

                        Pokagon Band of Potawatomi Indians

                                    Chairperson John Warren

                                    http://www.pokagon.com

 

                        Saginaw Chippewa Indian Tribe

                                    Chief Frank Cloutier

                                    http://www.sagchip.org

 

                        Sault Ste. Marie Tribe of Chippewa Indians

                                    Chairperson Aaron Payment

                                    http://www.saulttribe.com

 

Minnesota

                        Lower Sioux Indian Community

                                    President Robert Larsen

                                    http://www.lowersiouz.com

 

                        Minnesota Chippewa Tribe

                                    President Norman Deschampe

                                    http://www.mnchippewatribe.org

                                                Bois Forte Band (Nett Lake)

                                                            Chairman Kevin Leecy

                                                           http://www.boisforte.com 

 

                                                Fond du Lac Band

                                                            Chairman Kevin Dupuis Sr.

                                                            http://www.fdlrez.com

 

                                                Grand Portage Band

                                                            Chairman Norman DesChampe

                                                            http://www.grandportage.com

 

                                                Leech Lake Band

                                                            Chairwoman Faron Jackson Sr.

                                                            http://www.llojibwe.com

 

                                                Mille Lacs Band

                                                            Chief Executive Melanie Benjamin

                                                            http://www.millelacsband.com

                       

                                                White Earth Band

                                                            Chairman Terrance Tibbetts

                                                            http://www.whiteearth.com

 

                        Prairie Island Indian Community

                                    President Shelley Buck

                                    http://www.prarieisland.org

 

                        Red Lake Band of Chippewa Indians

                                    Chairman Darrell Seki

                                    http://www.redlakenation.org/

 

                        Shakopee Mdewakanton Sioux Community

                                    Chairman Charles Vig

                                    http://www.shakopeedakota.org

 

                        Upper Sioux Community

                                    Chairman Kevin Jensvold

                                    http://www.uppersiouxcommunity-nsn.gov

 

Mississippi

                        Mississippi Band of Choctaw Indians

                                    Chief Phyliss Anderson

                                    http://www.choctaw.org

 

Missouri

                        Eastern Shawnee Tribe of Oklahoma

                                    Chief Glenna Wallace

                                    http://www.estoo-nsn.gov

 

            Montana

                        Assiniboine & Sioux Tribes of the Fort Peck Indian Reservation

                                    Chairman Floyd Azure

                                    http://www.fortpecktribes.org

 

                        Blackfeet Tribe of the Blackfeet Indian Reservation

                                    Chairman Harry Barnes

                                    http://www.blackfeetnation.com

                       

                        Chippewa Cree Indians of the Rocky Boy’s Reservation

                                    Chairman Kenneth St. Marks

                                    http://www.rockyboy.org

 

                        Confederated Salish & Kootenai Tribes of the Flathead Reservation

                                    Chairman Vernon Finley

                                    http://www.cskt.org

 

                        Crow Tribe

                                    Chairman Darrin Old Coyote

                                    http://www.crowtribe.com

 

                        Fort Belknap Indian Community

                                    President Mark Azure

                                    http://www.ftbelknap-nsn.gov

 

                        Northern Cheyenne Tribe

                                    President Llevando Fisher

                                    http://www.cheyennenation.com

 

            Nebraska

                        Omaha Tribe

                                    Chairman Vernon Miller

                                    http://www.omaha-nsn.gov

 

                        Ponca Tribe

                                    Chairman Larry Wright Jr.

                                    http://www.poncatribe-ne.org

 

                        Santee Sioux Nation

                                    Chairman Roger Trudell

                                    http://www.santeedakota.org

 

                        Winnebago Tribe

                                    Chairperson Frank White

                                    http://www.winnebagotribe.com

 

            Nevada

Duckwater Shoshone Tribe of the Duckwater Shoshone Tribe of the Duckwater Reservation

            Chairperson Perline Thompson

 

Ely Shoshone Tribe

            Chairman Alvin Marques

 

Fort McDermitt Paiute and Shoshone Tribes of the Fort McDermitt Indian Reservation, Nevada and Oregon

            Chairman Bradley Crutcher

 

Las Vegas Tribe of Paiute Indians of the Las Vegas Indian Colony

            Chairamn Benny Tso

 

Lovelock Paiute Tribe of the Lovelock Indian Colony

            Chairman Victor Mann

 

Moapa Band of Paiute Indians of the Moapa River Indian Reservation

            Chairman Robert Tom

            http://www.moapapaiutes.com/tribal_directory.htm

 

Paiute-Shoshone Tribe of the Fallon Reservation and Colony

            Chairman Len George

 

Pyramid Lake Paiute Tribe of the Pyramid Lake Reservation

            Chairman Vinton Hawley

 

Reno-Sparks Indian Colony

            Chairman Arlan Melendez

 

Shoshone-Paiute Tribes of the Duck Valley Reservation

            Chairman Lindsey Manning

            http://www.shopatribes.org/spt-15/

 

Summit Lake Paiute Tribe

            Chairwoman Randi DeSoto

 

Te-Moak Tribe of Western Shoshone Indians (Battle Mountain Band, Elko Band, South Fork Band and Wells Band)

            Vice-Chairman Davis Gonzales

            http://www.temoaktribe.com/

 

Walker River Paiture Tribe of the Walker River Reservation

            Chairman Amber Torres

 

Washoe Tribe of Nevada & California (Carson Colony, Dresslerville Colony, Woodfords Community, Stewart Community, & Washoe Ranches)

            Chairman Neil Mortimer

            http://www.washoetribe.us

 

Winnemucca Indian Colony of Nevada

            Chairperson Judy Rojo

 

Yerington Paiute Tribe of the Yerington Colony & Campbell Ranch

            Chairperson Laurie Thom

 

Yomba Shoshone Tribe of the Yomba Reservation

            Chairman Wayne Dyer

            http://yombatribe.org/

 

            New Mexico

                        Jicarilla Apache Nation

                                    President Wainwright Velarde

                                    http://www.jicarillaonline.com

 

                        Kewa Pueblo

                                    Governor Daniel Coriz

 

                        Mescalero Apache Tribe

                                    President Danny Beuninger Sr.

 

                        Ohkay Owingeh

                                    Governor Earl Salazar

 

                        Pueblo of Acoma

                                    Governor Kurt Riley

                                    http://www.puebloofacoma.org

 

                        Pueblo of Cochiti

                                    Governor Nicholas Garcia

 

                        Pueblo of Isleta

                                    Governor E. Paul Torres

                                    http://www.isletapueblo.com

 

                        Pueblo of Jemez

                                    Governor David Yepa

 

                        Pueblo of Laguna

                                    Governor Virgil Siow

 

                        Pueblo of Nambe

                                    Governor Phillip Perez

 

                        Pueblo of Picuris

                                    Governor Gary Pyne

                       

                        Pueblo of Pojoaque

                                    Governor Joseph Talachy

 

                        Pueblo San Felipe

                                    Governor Michael Sandoval

 

                        Pueblo San Ildefonso

                                    Governor James Mountain

 

                        Pueblo of Sandia

                                    Governor Francisco Lujan

 

                        Pueblo of Santa Ana

                                    Governor Myron Armijo

                                    http://www.santaana-nsn.gov

 

                        Pueblo of Santa Clara

                                    Governor J. Michael Chavarria

 

                        Pueblo of Taos

                                    Governor Benito Sandoval

 

                        Pueblo of Tesuque

                                    Governor Frederick Vigil

 

                        Pueblo of Zia

                                    Governor Jerome Lucero

 

                        Ramah Navajo Chapter

                                    President Cecil Eriacho

 

                        Zuni Tribe of the Zuni Reservation

                                    Governor Val Panteah Sr.

                                    http://www.ashiwi.org

 

            New York

                        Cayuga Nation

                                    Tribal Leadership Dispute

                                    http://www.cayuganation-nsn.gov

 

                        Oneida Nation

                                    National Representative Ray Halbritter

                                    http://www.oneidaindiannation.com

 

                        Onondaga Nation

                                    Chief Irving Powless Jr.

                                    http://www.onondaganation.org

 

                        Saint Regis Mohawk Tribe

                                    Chiefs Beverly Cook, Ronald W. LaFrance Jr., and Eric Thompson

                                    http://www.srmt-nsn.gov

 

                        Seneca Nation

                                    President Maurice John

                                    http://www.sni.org

 

                        Shinnecock Indian Nation

                                    Trustees Bryan Polite, Daniel S. Collins Sr., Eugene Cuffee II

                                    http://www.shinnecocknation.com

 

                        Tonawanda Band of Seneca

                                    Chief Roger Hill

 

                        Tuscarora Nation

                                    Chief Leo Henry

                                    http://www.tuscaroras.com

 

            North Carolina

                        Eastern Band of Cherokee Indians

                                    Principal Chief Patrick Lambert

                                    http://www.cherokee-nc.com

 

            North Dakota

                        Spirit Lake Tribe

                                    Chairman Myra Peterson

                                    http://www.spiritlakenation.com

 

                        Standing Rock Sioux Tribe of North & South Dakota

                                    Chairman Dave Archambault II

                                    http://www.standingrock.org

 

                        Three Affiliated Tribes of the Fort Berthold Reservation

                                    Chairman Mark Fox

                                    http://www.mhanation.com

 

                        Turtle Mountain Band of Chippewa Indians

                                    Chairman Richard McCloud

                                    http://tmbci.kkbold.com/

 

            Oklahoma

                        Absentee-Shawnee Tribe of Indians

                                    Governor Edwina Butler-Wolfe

                                    http://www.absenteeshawneetribe-nsn.gov

 

                        Alabama-Quassarte Tribal Town

                                    Chief Tarpie Yargee

                                    http://www.alabama-quasssarte.org

 

                        Apache Tribe

                                    Chairman Bobby Komardly

 

                        Caddo Nation

                                    Chairperson Tamara Francis

                                    http://www.caddonation-nsn.gov

 

                        Cherokee Nation

                                    Principal Chief Bill John Baker

                                    http://www.cherokee.org

 

                        Cheyenne and Arapaho Tribes

                                    Governor Eddie Hamilton

                                    http://www.c-a-tribes.org

                       

                        Citizen Potawatomi Nation

                                    Chairman John Barrett

                                    http://www.potawatomi.org

 

                        Comanche Nation

                                    Chairman Wallace Coffrey

                                    http://www.comanchenation.com

 

                        Delaware Nation

                                    President Kerry Holton

                                    http://www.delawarenation.com

 

                        Delaware Tribe of Indians

                                    Chief Chester Brooks

                                    http://www.delawaretribe.org

 

                        Fort Still Apache Tribe

                                    Chairman Jeffrey Haozous

                                    http://www.fortsillapache.com

 

                        Iowa Tribe

                                    Chairman Gary Pratt

                                    http://www.iowanation.org

 

                        Kaw Nation

                                    Chairperson Elaine Huch

                                    http://www.kawnation.com

 

                        Kialegee Tribal Town

                                    Town King Jeremiah Hobia

                                    http://www.kialegeetribal.webstarts.com

 

                        Kickapoo Tribe

                                    Chairman Gilbert Salazar

                                    http://www.kickapootribeofoklahoma.com

 

                        Kiowa Indian Tribe

                                    Tribal Leadership Dispute

                                    http://www.kiowaok.com/mission.htm

 

                        Miami Tribe

                                    Chief Douglas Lankford

                                    http://www.miamination.com

 

                        Otoe-Missouria Tribe

                                    Chairman John Shotton

                                    http://www.omtribe.org

 

                        Ottawa Tribe

                                    Chief Ethel Cook

                                    http://www.ottawatribe.org

 

                        Pawnee Nation

                                    President Marshall Gover

                                    http://www.pawneenation.org

 

                        Peoria Tribe

                                    Chief John Froman

                                    http://www.peoriatribe.com

 

                        Ponca Tribe

                                    Chairman Earl, III, Howe

                                    www.ponca.com

                       

                        Sac and Fox Nation

                                    Principal Chief George Thurman

                                    http://www.sacandfoxnation-nsn.gov  

 

                        Seneca-Cayuga Nation

                                    Chief William Fisher

                                    http://www.sctribe.com

 

                        Shawnee Tribe

                                    Chief Ron Sparkman

                                    http://www.shawnee-tribe.com

 

                        Chickasaw Nation

                                    Governor Bill Anoatubby

                                    http://www.chickasaw.net

 

                        Choctaw Nation

                                    Chief Gary Batton

                                    http://www.choctawnation.com

 

                        Modoc Tribe

                                    Chief Bill Follis

                                    http://www.modoctribe.net

 

                        Muscogee (Creek) Nation

                                    Principal Chief James Floyd

                                    http://www.themuscogeecreeknation.com

 

                        Osage Nation

                                    Principal Chief Geoffrey Standing Bear

                                    http://www.osagenation-nsn.gov

 

                        Quapaw Tribe of Indians

                                    Chairman John Berrey

                                    http://www.quapawtribe.com

 

                        Seminole Nation

                                    Principal Chief Leonard Harjo

                                    http://www.sno-nsn.gov

 

                        Thlopthlocco Tribal Town

                                    Interim Town King Ryan Morrow

                                    http://www.tttown.us

 

                        Tonkawa Tribe of Indians

                                    President Russell Martin

                                    http://www.tonkawatribe.com

 

                        United Keetoowah Band of Cherokee Indians

                                    Chief Joe Bunch

                                    http://www.keetoowahcherokee.org

 

                        Wichita and Affiliated Tribes

                                    President Terri Parton

                                    http://www.wichitatribe.com

 

                        Wyandotte Nation

                                    Chief Billy Friend

                                    http://www.wyandotte-nation.org

 

            Oregon

                        Burns Paiute Tribe

                                    Chairman Joe DeLaRosa

                                    http://www.burnspaiute-nsn.gov

 

                        Confederated Tribes of Coos, Lower Umpqua and Siuslaw Indians

                                    Chairman Mark Ingersoll

                                    http://www.ctclusi.org

 

                        Confederated Tribes of Siletz Indians

                                    Chairman Delores Pigsley

                                    http://www.ctsi.nsn.us

 

                        Confederated Tribes of the Grand Ronde Community

                                    Chairman Reyn Leno

                                    http://www.grandronde.org

 

                        Confederated Tribes of the Umatilla Indian Reservation

                                    Board of Trustees Chairman Gary Burke

                                    http://www.umatilla.nsn.us

 

                        Confederated Tribes of the Warm Springs Reservation

                                    Chairman Eugene Greene Jr.

                                    http://www.warmsprings.com

 

                        Coquille Indian Tribe

                                    Chairperson Brenda Meade

                                    http://www.coquillertribe.org

 

                        Cow Creek Band of Umpqua Tribe of Indians

                                    Chairperson Daniel Courtney

                                    http://www.cowcreek.com

 

                        Klamath Tribes

                                    Chairman Don Gentry

                                    http://www.klamathtribes.org

 

            Rhode Island

                        Narragansett Indian Tribe

                                    Chief Sachem Matthew Thomas

                                    http://www.narragansett-tribe.org

 

            South Carolina

                        Eastern Band of Cherokee Indians

                                    Principal Chief Patrick Lambert

                                    http://www.catawbaindian.net

 

            South Dakota

                        Cheyenne River Sioux Tribe of the Cheyenne River Reservation

                                    Chairman Harold Frazier

                                    http://www.sioux.org

 

                        Crow Creek Sioux Tribe of the Crow Creek Reservation

                                    Chairman Roxanne Sazue

                                    http://sdtribalrelations.com/crowcreek.aspx

 

                        Flandreau Sioux Trbe

                                    President Anthony Reider

                                    http://www.fsst.org

 

                        Lower Brule Sioux Tribe of the Lower Brule Reservation

                                    Vice-Chairman Kevin Wright

                                    http://www.lbst.org

 

                        Oglala Sioux Tribe

                                    President John Yellow Bird Steele

                                    http://www.oglalalakotanation.org

 

                        Rosebud Sioux Tribe of the Rosebud Indian Reservation

                                    President William Kindle

                                    http://www.rosebudsiouxtribe-nsn.gov

 

                        Sisseton-Wahpeton Oyate of the Lake Traverse Reservation

                                    Chairman David Flute

                                    http://www.swo-nsn.gov

 

                        Yankton Sioux Tribe

                                    Chairman Robert Flying Hawk

                                    http://www.yanktonsiouxtribe.net

 

            Texas

                        Alabama-Coushatta Tribes

                                    Chairperson JoAnn Battise

                                    http://www.alabamacoushata.org

 

                        Kickapoo Traditional Tribe

                                    Chairman Estabio Elizondo

                                    http://www.kickapootraditionaltribeoftexas.com

 

                        Ysleta del Sur Pueblo

                                    Governor Carlos Hisa

 

            Utah

                        Confederated Tribes of the Goshute Reservation, Nevada and Utah

                                    Chairman Virgil Johnson

                                    http://www.goshutertribe.com/

 

                        Northwestern Band of Shoshone Nation

                                    Chairman Shane Warner

                                    http://www.nwbshoshone.com

 

Paiute Indian Tribe of Utah (Cedar Band, Kanosh Band, Koosharem Band, Indian Peaks Band, and Shivwits Band)

            Chairperson Corrina Bow

            http://www.utahpaiutes.org/about/government

 

Skull Valley Band of Goshute Indians

            Chairperson Candace Bear

 

Ute Indian Tribe of the Uintah & Ouray Reservation

            Chairman Shaun Chapoose

            http://www.utetribe.com

 

            Virginia

                        Pamunkey Indian Tribe

                                    Chief Robert Gray

                                    http://www.pamunkey.net

 

            Washington

                        Confederated Tribes and Bands of the Yakama Nation

                                    Chairman JoDe Goudy

                                    http://www.yakamanation-nsn.gov

 

                        Confederated Tribes of the Chehalis Reservation

                                    Chairman Don Secena

                                    http://www.chehalistribe.org

 

                        Confederated Tribes of the Colville Reservation

                                    Chairman Michael Marchand

                                    http://www.colvilletribes.com

 

                        Cowlitz Indian Tribe

                                    Chairman William Iyall

                                    http://www.cowlitz.org

 

                        Hoh Indian Tribe

                                    Chairwoman Maria Lopez

                                    http://www.hohtribe-nsn.org

 

                        Jamestown S’Klallam Tribe

                                    Chairman W. Ron Allen

                                    http://www.jamestowntribe.org

 

                        Kalispel Indian Community of the Kalispel Reservation

                                    Chairman Glen Nenema

                                    http://www.kalispeltribe.com

 

                        Lower Elwha Tribal Community

                                    Chairwoman Frances Charles

 

                        Lummi Tribe of the Lummi Reservation

                                    Chairman Tim Ballew II

                                    http://www.lummi-nsn.org

 

                        Makah Indian Tribe of the Makah Indian Resevation

                                    Chairwoman Marla Tolliver

                                    http://www.makah.com

 

                        Muckleshoot Indian Tribe

                                    Chairperson Virginia Cross

                                    http://www.muckleshoot.nsn.us

 

                        Nisqually Indian Tribe

                                    Chairman Farron McCloud

                                    http://www.nisqually-nsn.gov

 

                        Nooksack Indian Tribe

                                    Chairman Robert Kelly Jr.

                                    http://www.nooksacktribe.org

 

                        Port Gamble S’Klallam Tribe

                                    Chairman Jeromy Sullivan

                                    http://www.pgst.nsn.us

 

                        Puyallup Tribe of the Puyallup Reservation

                                    Chairman Bill Sterud

                                    http://www.puyallup-tribe.com

 

                        Quileute Tribe of the Quileute Reservation

                                    Chairman Charles “Chas” Woodruff

                                    http://www.quileutenation.org

 

                        Quinault Indian Nation

                                    President Fawn Sharp

                                    http://www.quinaultindiannation.com

 

                        Samish Indian Nation

                                    Chairman Tom Wooten

                                    http://www.samishtribe.nsn.us

 

                        Sauk-Suiattle Indian Tribe

                                    Chairman Norma Joseph

                                    http://www.sauk-suiattle.com

 

                        Shoalwater Bay Indian Tribe

                                    Chairperson Charlene Nelson

                                    http://www.shoalwaterbay-nsn.gov

 

                        Skokomish Indian Tribe

                                    Chairman Charles Miller

                                    http://www.skokomish.org

 

                        Snoqualmie Indian Tribe

                                    Chairperson Carolyn Lubenau

                                    http://www.snoqualmienation.com

 

                        Spokane Tribe of the Spokane Reservation

                                    Chairwoman Carol Evans

                                    http://www.spokanetribe.com

 

                        Squaxin Island Tribe of the Squaxin Island Reservation

                                    Chairman David Lopeman

                                    http://www.squaxinisland.org

 

                        Stillaguamish Tribe of Indians

                                    Chairman Shawn Yanity

                                    http://www.stillaguamish.com

 

                        Suquamish Indian Tribe of Port Madison Reservation

                                    Chairman Leonard Forsman

                                    http://www.suqamish.nsn.us

 

                        Swinomish Indian Tribal Community

                                    Chairman M. Brian Cladoosby

                                    http://www.swinomish-nsn.gov

 

                        Tulalip Tribes

                                    Chairman Melvin Sheldon Jr.

                                    http://www.tualiptribes-nsn.gov

 

                        Upper Skagit Indian Tribe

                                    Chairperson Jennifer Washington

 

            Wisconsin

                        Bad River Band of Lake Superior Tribe of Chippewa Indians

                                    Chairman Robert Blanchard

                                    http://www.badriver-nsn.gov/home

 

                        Forest County Potawatomi Community

                                    Chairman Harold Frank

                                    http://www.fcpotawatomi.com

 

                        Ho-Chunk Nation

                                    President Wilfrid Cleveland

                                    http://www.ho-chunknation.com

 

                        Lac Courte Oreilles Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians

                                    Chairman Michael Isham

                                    http://www.lco-nsn.gov

 

                        Lac du Flambeau Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians

                                    President Joseph Wildcat Sr.

                                    http://www.ldftribe.com

 

                        Menominee Indian Tribe

                                    Chairwoman Joan Delabreau

                                    http://www.menominee-nsn.gov

                       

                        Oneida Nation

                                    Chairperson Cristina Danforth

                                    http://www.oneidanation.org

 

                        Red Cliff Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians

                                    Chairman Bryan Bainbridge

                                    http://www.redcliff-nsn.gov

 

                        Sokaogon Chippewa Community

                                    Chairman Christ McGeshick

                                    http://www.sokaogonchippewa.com

 

                        St. Croix Chippewa Indians

                                    President Lewis Taylor

                                    http://www.stcciw.com

 

                        Stockbridge Munsee Community

                                    President Shannon Holsey

                                    http://www.mohican.com

 

            Wyoming

                        Eastern Shoshone Tribe of the Wind River Reservation

                                    Chairman Darwin St. Clair Jr.

                                    http://www.easternshoshone.net

 

                        Northern Arapaho Tribe of the Wind River Reservation

                                    Chairman Dean Goggles

                                    http://www.northernarapaho.com

 

Zambia

            Bemba

                        Citimukulu Henry Sosala Kanyanta-Manga Citimukulu XXXVIII

 

            Bulozi (Lozi/Barotseland)

                        Mbumu wa Litunga Lubosi II Imwiko II

           

            Jere-Ngoni

                        Inkosi ya makosi (Paramount Chief) Daniel Yamakhosi Mpezeni IV

 

Kazembe

Mwata Kazembe Kazembe XIX Paul Mpemba Kanyembo VII Kpale Mpalume

 

            Kahare

                        Mwene/Myene Kahare Kahare X

 

            Luchazi

                        Mwene wa Luchazi Chiwaya Ntsamba Kalunga IV

 

            Momba

                        Mwene Momba Shililo Momba VIII

 

            Mukamba

                        Mwene/Myene wa Mukamba Mukutabafu IV Kabulwebulwe (female)

 

            Mutondo

                        Mwene Mutondo wa Lukena Mutondo XIII

 

Zimbabwe

            Bocha

                        Mambo Bernard

 

 

Sources:

 

Ban Cahoon: “World Statesmen.org”, http://www.worldstatesmen.org/.;  

B. Schemmel: “Rulers”, rulers.org.;

Bureau of Indian Affairs: “Tribal Leaders Directory”, US Department of the Interior, http://www.bia.gov/tribalmap/DataDotGovSamples/tld_map.html.

© 2016, the International Strategic Studies Association